Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

MOAB vs XVape V-ONE 2.0

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

MOAB

MOAB

Cannabis Hardware $357

VS
XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape $89

Editorial Summary

MOAB and XVape V-ONE 2.0 are both electronic / concentrates vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape V-ONE 2.0 is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $268 below MOAB. XVape V-ONE 2.0 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Electronic Concentrates

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

MOAB

$357

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is typically around $268 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

MOAB

3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance

XVape V-ONE 2.0

~2 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

MOAB

Convection (ball vape)

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

MOAB

$357

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

Device Type

MOAB

Desktop

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Portable

Heating Type

MOAB

Convection (ball vape)

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Heat Up Time

MOAB

3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance

XVape V-ONE 2.0

~2 seconds

Temperature Range

MOAB

188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware

XVape V-ONE 2.0

350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)

Battery Type

MOAB

None

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Internal

Charging

MOAB

None

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Micro USB

Dimensions

MOAB

140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)

XVape V-ONE 2.0

120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)

Power Adjustment

MOAB

Integrated PID controller with LED display

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Preset - 2 Stages (low and high)

Chamber Material

MOAB

Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Ceramic heating dish with dual quartz coil

Choose MOAB if...

  • You prefer a convection (ball vape) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer MOAB's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$357

Sold by Cannabis Hardware

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape V-ONE 2.0 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $357).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and budget sessions.

Typical price

$89

Sold by Daily High Club

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 1 shared
SpecificationMOABXVape V-ONE 2.0
Price (USD) $357$89
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Convection (ball vape)Conduction
Heat Up Time 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance~2 seconds
Temperature Range 188-371°C (370-700°F) suggested by Cannabis Hardware350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)
Battery Type NoneInternal
Battery Capacity 1500mAh
Charging NoneMicro USB
Dimensions 140 x 102 x 70mm (5.5 x 4 x 2.75 inches)120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)
Power Adjustment Integrated PID controller with LED displayPreset - 2 Stages (low and high)
Chamber Material Grade 2 titanium heads with ruby balls (head sold separately)Ceramic heating dish with dual quartz coil
Concentrate Support Yes, with a 25mm quartz bangerYes
Brand Cannabis HardwareXVape
Battery Power 20W
Body Material Machined 6061 aluminium
Coil Size 25mm axial coil inside a billet heat shield0.5ohm dual quartz
Country of Manufacture United States (Florida)China
Display Type LED temperature display built into the housing (colour varies)
Manufacturer Cannabis HardwareTopGreen Technology Co
Power 110V North America or 220V International
Release Date 2024 (X Pattern housing 2025)2019
Session Style On-DemandOn-Demand
Warranty 1 year, parts and labour1 year
Water Filtration Glass bubbler mouthpiece included
Water Pipe Adapter Required, used with a shovelhead bowl and your own glass

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the MOAB and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XVape V-ONE 2.0 sits at $89 while the MOAB is $357, a gap of about $268 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the MOAB or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $357 for the MOAB, about $268 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the MOAB or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 reaches session-ready temperature in ~2 seconds, while the MOAB takes 3-5 minutes of heat soak, per Cannabis Hardware's ball vape guidance. That's roughly 238 seconds quicker on the XVape V-ONE 2.0, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the MOAB and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

MOAB uses convection (ball vape) heating, while the XVape V-ONE 2.0 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the MOAB or the XVape V-ONE 2.0 better for home versus on-the-go use?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the MOAB is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I set custom temperatures on the MOAB or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

MOAB controls heat with integrated pid controller with led display, while the XVape V-ONE 2.0 uses preset - 2 stages (low and high). Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which is more discreet, the MOAB or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the MOAB is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.