Price (USD)
XMAX Ace edgeBoundless CFX+
$200
XMAX Ace
$110
XMAX Ace is typically around $90 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Boundless CFX+
Boundless Technology from $127.45
XMAX Ace
XMAX $110
Boundless CFX+ and XMAX Ace are both portable / conduction vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Ace is usually the lower-cost pick at $110, around $90 below Boundless CFX+. XMAX Ace has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
24
Different Specs
19
Shared Specs
5
Overall Overlap
21%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Boundless CFX+
$200
XMAX Ace
$110
XMAX Ace is typically around $90 lower.
Boundless CFX+
~30 Seconds
XMAX Ace
~20 seconds
XMAX Ace has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
Boundless CFX+
Hybrid
XMAX Ace
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Boundless CFX+
$200
XMAX Ace
$110
Heating Type
Boundless CFX+
Hybrid
XMAX Ace
Conduction
Heat Up Time
Boundless CFX+
~30 Seconds
XMAX Ace
~20 seconds
Temperature Range
Boundless CFX+
121°C-221°C (250°F - 430°F)
XMAX Ace
100°C - 255°C
Chamber Capacity
Boundless CFX+
0.3-0.5 grams
XMAX Ace
0.2-0.3g
Battery Type
Boundless CFX+
Internal
XMAX Ace
18650
Battery Capacity
Boundless CFX+
2500mAh
XMAX Ace
2600mAh
Battery Life
Boundless CFX+
6-8 Sessions
XMAX Ace
<10 sessions
Charging
Boundless CFX+
USB-C
XMAX Ace
Micro USB
Power Adjustment
Boundless CFX+
Digital
XMAX Ace
Digital (precise)
Lowest price
$127.45
at Boundless Technology
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Boundless CFX+ | XMAX Ace |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $200 | $110 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | ~30 Seconds | ~20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 121°C-221°C (250°F - 430°F) | 100°C - 255°C |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.3-0.5 grams | 0.2-0.3g |
| Battery Type | Internal | 18650 |
| Battery Capacity | 2500mAh | 2600mAh |
| Battery Life | 6-8 Sessions | <10 sessions |
| Charging | USB-C | Micro USB |
| Charge Time | ~60 minutes | — |
| Dimensions | 102x64x25mm | — |
| Weight | 284 grams | — |
| Power Adjustment | Digital | Digital (precise) |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic | Ceramic |
| Brand | Boundless Technology | XMAX |
| Country of Manufacture | China | China |
| Display Type | — | OLED |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2022 | — |
| Replaceable Battery | — | Yes |
| Session Style | Session | Session |
| Warranty | 3 years | 1 year |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Boundless CFX+ runs hybrid while XMAX Ace runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XMAX Ace is the cheaper option at $110 compared with $200 for the Boundless CFX+, about $90 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX Ace reaches session-ready temperature in ~20 seconds, while the Boundless CFX+ takes ~30 Seconds. That's roughly 10 seconds quicker on the XMAX Ace, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
Boundless CFX+ uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX Ace uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Boundless CFX+ has the larger chamber at 0.3-0.5 grams, versus 0.2-0.3g on the XMAX Ace. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX Ace uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Boundless CFX+ has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Boundless CFX+'s spec sheet lists 6-8 Sessions; the XMAX Ace lists <10 sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.