Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Aromed 4.0 vs XVape V-ONE 2.0

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Aromed 4.0

Aromed 4.0

AroMed HQ-Vaporizer $400

VS
XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape $89

Editorial Summary

Aromed 4.0 and XVape V-ONE 2.0 solve similar use-cases with different tradeoffs. XVape V-ONE 2.0 is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $311 below Aromed 4.0. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

5%

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

Aromed 4.0

$400

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is typically around $311 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Aromed 4.0

Convection

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Aromed 4.0

$400

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

Device Type

Aromed 4.0

Desktop

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Portable

Heating Type

Aromed 4.0

Convection

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Temperature Range

Aromed 4.0

60°C - 235°C (140°F - 455°F)

XVape V-ONE 2.0

350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)

Battery Type

Aromed 4.0

N/A

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Internal

Charging

Aromed 4.0

N/A

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

Aromed 4.0

Digital Control

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Preset - 2 Stages (low and high)

Chamber Material

Aromed 4.0

Glass

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Ceramic heating dish with dual quartz coil

Brand

Aromed 4.0

AroMed HQ-Vaporizer

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape

Country of Manufacture

Aromed 4.0

Germany

XVape V-ONE 2.0

China

Choose Aromed 4.0 if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and convection sessions.
  • You prefer Aromed 4.0's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Aromed 4.0 Profile

Choose XVape V-ONE 2.0 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $400).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and concentrates sessions.

Typical price

$89

Sold by Daily High Club

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 1 shared
SpecificationAromed 4.0XVape V-ONE 2.0
Price (USD) $400$89
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time ~2 seconds
Temperature Range 60°C - 235°C (140°F - 455°F)350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)
Battery Type N/AInternal
Battery Capacity 1500mAh
Charging N/AMicro USB
Dimensions 120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)
Power Adjustment Digital ControlPreset - 2 Stages (low and high)
Chamber Material GlassCeramic heating dish with dual quartz coil
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand AroMed HQ-Vaporizer XVape
Battery Power 20W
Coil Size 0.5ohm dual quartz
Country of Manufacture GermanyChina
Heating Element Halogen Bulb
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2019
Session Style On-DemandOn-Demand
Warranty 1 year
Water Filtration Glass bubbler mouthpiece included

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Aromed 4.0 and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XVape V-ONE 2.0 sits at $89 while the Aromed 4.0 is $400, a gap of about $311 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Aromed 4.0 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $400 for the Aromed 4.0, about $311 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Aromed 4.0 and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

Aromed 4.0 uses convection heating, while the XVape V-ONE 2.0 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the Aromed 4.0 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0 better for home versus on-the-go use?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Aromed 4.0 is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Aromed 4.0 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

Aromed 4.0 controls heat with digital control, while the XVape V-ONE 2.0 uses preset - 2 stages (low and high). Aromed 4.0 gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the Aromed 4.0 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Aromed 4.0 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Aromed 4.0 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

Aromed 4.0 covers 60°C - 235°C (140°F - 455°F), a wider band than the XVape V-ONE 2.0 at 350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.