Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

ViVANT Alternate vs XVape V-ONE 2.0

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

ViVANT Alternate

ViVANT Alternate

ViVANT $110

VS
XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape $89

Editorial Summary

ViVANT Alternate and XVape V-ONE 2.0 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape V-ONE 2.0 is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $21 below ViVANT Alternate. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

ViVANT Alternate

$110

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is typically around $21 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

ViVANT Alternate

Convection

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

ViVANT Alternate

$110

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

Heating Type

ViVANT Alternate

Convection

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Temperature Range

ViVANT Alternate

158°F - 428°F

XVape V-ONE 2.0

350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)

Battery Type

ViVANT Alternate

18650

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Internal

Battery Capacity

ViVANT Alternate

2100mAh

XVape V-ONE 2.0

1500mAh

Dimensions

ViVANT Alternate

108x52x32mm

XVape V-ONE 2.0

120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)

Power Adjustment

ViVANT Alternate

Digital (precise)

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Preset - 2 Stages (low and high)

Chamber Material

ViVANT Alternate

Aluminum

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Ceramic heating dish with dual quartz coil

Brand

ViVANT Alternate

ViVANT

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape

Session Style

ViVANT Alternate

Session

XVape V-ONE 2.0

On-Demand

Choose ViVANT Alternate if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer ViVANT Alternate's overall feature mix and form factor.
View ViVANT Alternate Profile

Choose XVape V-ONE 2.0 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $110).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and budget sessions.

Typical price

$89

Sold by Daily High Club

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 2 shared
SpecificationViVANT AlternateXVape V-ONE 2.0
Price (USD) $110$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time ~2 seconds
Temperature Range 158°F - 428°F350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.2g
Battery Type 18650Internal
Battery Capacity 2100mAh1500mAh
Battery Life ~45 minutes
Charging Micro USBMicro USB
Charge Time 1-2 hours
Dimensions 108x52x32mm120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)
Weight 235g
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Preset - 2 Stages (low and high)
Chamber Material AluminumCeramic heating dish with dual quartz coil
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand ViVANTXVape
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Battery Power 20W
Coil Size 0.5ohm dual quartz
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLED
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2019
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style SessionOn-Demand
Warranty 90 days1 year
Water Filtration Glass bubbler mouthpiece included

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the ViVANT Alternate and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: ViVANT Alternate runs convection while XVape V-ONE 2.0 runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the ViVANT Alternate or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $110 for the ViVANT Alternate, about $21 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the ViVANT Alternate and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

ViVANT Alternate uses convection heating, while the XVape V-ONE 2.0 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the ViVANT Alternate or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

ViVANT Alternate uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XVape V-ONE 2.0 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the ViVANT Alternate or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

ViVANT Alternate controls heat with digital (precise), while the XVape V-ONE 2.0 uses preset - 2 stages (low and high). ViVANT Alternate gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the ViVANT Alternate or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the ViVANT Alternate is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

How similar are the ViVANT Alternate and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

Across the 28 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 26, an overlap of about 7%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.