Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

IO Hornet vs XMAX Ace

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

IO Hornet

IO Hornet

IO MFG $260

VS
XMAX Ace

XMAX Ace

XMAX $110

Editorial Summary

IO Hornet and XMAX Ace are both electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Ace is usually the lower-cost pick at $110, around $150 below IO Hornet. XMAX Ace has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Ace edge

IO Hornet

$260

XMAX Ace

$110

XMAX Ace is typically around $150 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX Ace edge

IO Hornet

3-5 minutes on a 16mm coil, longer on 20mm and 25mm adapters

XMAX Ace

~20 seconds

XMAX Ace has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

IO Hornet

Convection as an injector, hybrid with conduction as a diffuser

XMAX Ace

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

IO Hornet

$260

XMAX Ace

$110

Device Type

IO Hornet

Desktop

XMAX Ace

Portable

Heating Type

IO Hornet

Convection as an injector, hybrid with conduction as a diffuser

XMAX Ace

Conduction

Heat Up Time

IO Hornet

3-5 minutes on a 16mm coil, longer on 20mm and 25mm adapters

XMAX Ace

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

IO Hornet

271-338°C (520-640°F) recommended by IO MFG

XMAX Ace

100°C - 255°C

Chamber Capacity

IO Hornet

0.08g to about 0.2g, around 0.15g for a full draw

XMAX Ace

0.2-0.3g

Battery Type

IO Hornet

None

XMAX Ace

18650

Charging

IO Hornet

None

XMAX Ace

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

IO Hornet

Set on a separate PID controller, included only in the Complete Kit

XMAX Ace

Digital (precise)

Chamber Material

IO Hornet

316L stainless steel with a Bocote wood handle

XMAX Ace

Ceramic

Choose IO Hornet if...

  • You prefer a convection as an injector, hybrid with conduction as a diffuser heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer IO Hornet's overall feature mix and form factor.
View IO Hornet Profile

Choose XMAX Ace if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($110 vs $260).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and portable sessions.
View XMAX Ace Profile

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 0 shared
SpecificationIO HornetXMAX Ace
Price (USD) $260$110
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Convection as an injector, hybrid with conduction as a diffuserConduction
Heat Up Time 3-5 minutes on a 16mm coil, longer on 20mm and 25mm adapters~20 seconds
Temperature Range 271-338°C (520-640°F) recommended by IO MFG100°C - 255°C
Chamber Capacity 0.08g to about 0.2g, around 0.15g for a full draw0.2-0.3g
Battery Type None18650
Battery Capacity 2600mAh
Battery Life <10 sessions
Charging NoneMicro USB
Power Adjustment Set on a separate PID controller, included only in the Complete KitDigital (precise)
Chamber Material 316L stainless steel with a Bocote wood handleCeramic
Concentrate Support Suited to traditional hash, not built for wax or oil
Brand IO MFGXMAX
Ball Type 100 x 2.5mm lab grown ruby balls
Bowl Compatibility Classic DynaVap tips, IO conduction and glass bowls, many third party 14mm bowls
Coil Size 16mm, with adapters for 20mm and 25mm coils
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Joint Size 14mm bowls included, 10mm and 14mm diffusers, 14mm and 22mm injectors
Manufacturer IO MFG LLCTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2024
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty None, IO MFG sells the Hornet as is with no express or implied warranty1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the IO Hornet and the XMAX Ace?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Ace sits at $110 while the IO Hornet is $260, a gap of about $150 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the IO Hornet or the XMAX Ace?

XMAX Ace is the cheaper option at $110 compared with $260 for the IO Hornet, about $150 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the IO Hornet or the XMAX Ace?

XMAX Ace reaches session-ready temperature in ~20 seconds, while the IO Hornet takes 3-5 minutes on a 16mm coil, longer on 20mm and 25mm adapters. That's roughly 220 seconds quicker on the XMAX Ace, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the IO Hornet and the XMAX Ace?

IO Hornet uses convection as an injector, hybrid with conduction as a diffuser heating, while the XMAX Ace uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the IO Hornet or the XMAX Ace hold more flower?

XMAX Ace has the larger chamber at 0.2-0.3g, versus 0.08g to about 0.2g, around 0.15g for a full draw on the IO Hornet. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Is the IO Hornet or the XMAX Ace better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX Ace is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the IO Hornet is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the IO Hornet or the XMAX Ace?

XMAX Ace uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The IO Hornet has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.