Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DaVinci MIQRO-C vs Dynavap The WoodWynd

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DaVinci MIQRO-C

DaVinci MIQRO-C

DaVinci Tech $99

VS
Dynavap The WoodWynd

Dynavap The WoodWynd

DynaVap from $148.99

Editorial Summary

DaVinci MIQRO-C and Dynavap The WoodWynd solve similar use-cases with different tradeoffs. DaVinci MIQRO-C is usually the lower-cost pick at $99, around $50 below Dynavap The WoodWynd. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

5%

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

DaVinci MIQRO-C edge

DaVinci MIQRO-C

$99

Dynavap The WoodWynd

$149

DaVinci MIQRO-C is typically around $50 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

DaVinci MIQRO-C

Conduction

Dynavap The WoodWynd

Hybrid

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DaVinci MIQRO-C

$99

Dynavap The WoodWynd

$149

Heating Type

DaVinci MIQRO-C

Conduction

Dynavap The WoodWynd

Hybrid

Temperature Range

DaVinci MIQRO-C

176°C - 221°C

Dynavap The WoodWynd

230°C - 250°C

Chamber Capacity

DaVinci MIQRO-C

~0.25g

Dynavap The WoodWynd

~0.05g - 0.1g

Battery Type

DaVinci MIQRO-C

Removable 18350 battery

Dynavap The WoodWynd

None

Battery Capacity

DaVinci MIQRO-C

900mAh

Dynavap The WoodWynd

N/A

Battery Life

DaVinci MIQRO-C

~30 minutes

Dynavap The WoodWynd

N/A

Charging

DaVinci MIQRO-C

USB-C

Dynavap The WoodWynd

N/A

Charge Time

DaVinci MIQRO-C

~90 minutes

Dynavap The WoodWynd

N/A

Power Adjustment

DaVinci MIQRO-C

Modular (4 stages)

Dynavap The WoodWynd

Manual

Choose DaVinci MIQRO-C if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($99 vs $149).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and conduction sessions.

Typical price

$99

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose Dynavap The WoodWynd if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and analog sessions.
  • You prefer Dynavap The WoodWynd's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$148.99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDaVinci MIQRO-CDynavap The WoodWynd
Price (USD) $99$149
Device Type Portable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid
Heat Up Time ~40 seconds
Temperature Range 176°C - 221°C230°C - 250°C
Chamber Capacity ~0.25g~0.05g - 0.1g
Battery Type Removable 18350 batteryNone
Battery Capacity 900mAhN/A
Battery Life ~30 minutesN/A
Charging USB-CN/A
Charge Time ~90 minutesN/A
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 80x34x23mm
Weight 87g
Power Adjustment Modular (4 stages)Manual
Chamber Material Ceramic (Glass-Lined)Titanium
Brand DaVinci TechDynaVap
Adjustable Airflow NoYes
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Release Date 20232023
Session Style On-Demand
Warranty 5 years6 months

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DaVinci MIQRO-C and the Dynavap The WoodWynd?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: DaVinci MIQRO-C runs conduction while Dynavap The WoodWynd runs hybrid. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the DaVinci MIQRO-C or the Dynavap The WoodWynd?

DaVinci MIQRO-C is the cheaper option at $99 compared with $149 for the Dynavap The WoodWynd, about $50 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the DaVinci MIQRO-C and the Dynavap The WoodWynd?

DaVinci MIQRO-C uses conduction heating, while the Dynavap The WoodWynd uses hybrid. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DaVinci MIQRO-C or the Dynavap The WoodWynd hold more flower?

DaVinci MIQRO-C has the larger chamber at ~0.25g, versus ~0.05g - 0.1g on the Dynavap The WoodWynd. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the DaVinci MIQRO-C or the Dynavap The WoodWynd?

DaVinci MIQRO-C uses removable 18350 battery, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Dynavap The WoodWynd has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DaVinci MIQRO-C or the Dynavap The WoodWynd?

DaVinci MIQRO-C controls heat with modular (4 stages), while the Dynavap The WoodWynd uses manual. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

What battery life can I expect from the DaVinci MIQRO-C and the Dynavap The WoodWynd?

DaVinci MIQRO-C's spec sheet lists ~30 minutes; the Dynavap The WoodWynd lists N/A. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.