Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX Starry V3 vs XVape Vista Mini 2

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX from $85.95

VS
XVape Vista Mini 2

XVape Vista Mini 2

XVape from $79

Editorial Summary

XMAX Starry V3 and XVape Vista Mini 2 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Starry V3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $50 below XVape Vista Mini 2. XVape Vista Mini 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

7

Overall Overlap

26%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry V3 edge

XMAX Starry V3

$100

XVape Vista Mini 2

$150

XMAX Starry V3 is typically around $50 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape Vista Mini 2 edge

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

XVape Vista Mini 2

10 seconds

XVape Vista Mini 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX Starry V3 edge

XMAX Starry V3

120g

XVape Vista Mini 2

290 grams

XMAX Starry V3 is the lighter listed unit.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry V3

$100

XVape Vista Mini 2

$150

Heat Up Time

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

XVape Vista Mini 2

10 seconds

Temperature Range

XMAX Starry V3

212°F - 464°F

XVape Vista Mini 2

280°C - 400°C (536°F - 752°F)

Battery Capacity

XMAX Starry V3

2600mAh

XVape Vista Mini 2

2000 mAh

Battery Life

XMAX Starry V3

60-80 minutes

XVape Vista Mini 2

~30 dabs

Charge Time

XMAX Starry V3

90-120 minutes

XVape Vista Mini 2

~3 hours

Dimensions

XMAX Starry V3

11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm

XVape Vista Mini 2

48 x 48 x 145.8mm

Weight

XMAX Starry V3

120g

XVape Vista Mini 2

290 grams

Power Adjustment

XMAX Starry V3

Digital (precise)

XVape Vista Mini 2

Modular - 4 Stages

Brand

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX

XVape Vista Mini 2

XVape

Choose XMAX Starry V3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $150).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.

Current price

$85.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Vista Mini 2 if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a — heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates sessions.

Lowest price

$79

at XVAPE

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 7 shared
SpecificationXMAX Starry V3XVape Vista Mini 2
Price (USD) $100$150
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Conduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds10 seconds
Temperature Range 212°F - 464°F280°C - 400°C (536°F - 752°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3g
Battery Type 18650
Battery Capacity 2600mAh2000 mAh
Battery Life 60-80 minutes~30 dabs
Charging Micro USBMicro USB
Charge Time 90-120 minutes~3 hours
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm48 x 48 x 145.8mm
Weight 120g290 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Modular - 4 Stages
Chamber Material Ceramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand XMAXXVape
Adjustable Airflow NoNo
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type OLED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology CoTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20192020
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 1 year1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX Starry V3 and the XVape Vista Mini 2?

The biggest practical difference is portability: the XMAX Starry V3 is roughly 170g lighter than the XVape Vista Mini 2, which adds up over a day of pocket carry.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX Starry V3 or the XVape Vista Mini 2?

XMAX Starry V3 is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $150 for the XVape Vista Mini 2, about $50 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the XMAX Starry V3 or the XVape Vista Mini 2?

XVape Vista Mini 2 reaches session-ready temperature in 10 seconds, while the XMAX Starry V3 takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 20 seconds quicker on the XVape Vista Mini 2, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Which is lighter, the XMAX Starry V3 or the XVape Vista Mini 2?

XMAX Starry V3 is the lighter unit at 120g, around 170g less than the XVape Vista Mini 2 at 290 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I set custom temperatures on the XMAX Starry V3 or the XVape Vista Mini 2?

XMAX Starry V3 controls heat with digital (precise), while the XVape Vista Mini 2 uses modular - 4 stages. XMAX Starry V3 gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the XMAX Starry V3 or the XVape Vista Mini 2?

XMAX Starry V3 fully charges in 90-120 minutes, ahead of ~3 hours on the XVape Vista Mini 2.

Which is more discreet, the XMAX Starry V3 or the XVape Vista Mini 2?

XMAX Starry V3 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XVape Vista Mini 2 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.