Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX FOUR vs XMAX Starry V3

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX FOUR

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs $250

VS
XMAX Starry V3

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX from $85.95

Editorial Summary

PAX FOUR and XMAX Starry V3 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Starry V3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $150 below PAX FOUR. XMAX Starry V3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

11%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Discrete

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry V3 edge

PAX FOUR

$250

XMAX Starry V3

$100

XMAX Starry V3 is typically around $150 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX Starry V3 edge

PAX FOUR

55-70 seconds

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

XMAX Starry V3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

Close call

PAX FOUR

125 grams

XMAX Starry V3

120g

Weight is close enough that portability is likely similar.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX FOUR

$250

XMAX Starry V3

$100

Heating Type

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Heat Up Time

PAX FOUR

55-70 seconds

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

Temperature Range

PAX FOUR

190-220°C (374-428°F)

XMAX Starry V3

212°F - 464°F

Battery Type

PAX FOUR

Internal lithium-ion

XMAX Starry V3

18650

Battery Capacity

PAX FOUR

2800mAh

XMAX Starry V3

2600mAh

Battery Life

PAX FOUR

Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time

XMAX Starry V3

60-80 minutes

Charging

PAX FOUR

USB-C

XMAX Starry V3

Micro USB

Charge Time

PAX FOUR

~90 minutes

XMAX Starry V3

90-120 minutes

Dimensions

PAX FOUR

108 x 36 x 29mm

XMAX Starry V3

11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm

Choose PAX FOUR if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction and convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FOUR's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$250

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Starry V3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $250).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.

Current price

$85.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 3 shared
SpecificationPAX FOURXMAX Starry V3
Price (USD) $250$100
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid (conduction and convection)Conduction
Heat Up Time 55-70 seconds~30 seconds
Temperature Range 190-220°C (374-428°F)212°F - 464°F
Chamber Capacity ~0.3g0.3g
Battery Type Internal lithium-ion18650
Battery Capacity 2800mAh2600mAh
Battery Life Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time60-80 minutes
Charging USB-CMicro USB
Charge Time ~90 minutes90-120 minutes
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 108 x 36 x 29mm11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm
Weight 125 grams120g
Power Adjustment Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)Digital (precise)
Chamber Material Stainless steelCeramic
Concentrate Support No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)
Brand PAX LabsXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw)No
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED petalsOLED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer PAX Labs, Inc (model X410)TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20262019
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX FOUR and the XMAX Starry V3?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Starry V3 sits at $100 while the PAX FOUR is $250, a gap of about $150 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the PAX FOUR or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $250 for the PAX FOUR, about $150 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the PAX FOUR or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 reaches session-ready temperature in ~30 seconds, while the PAX FOUR takes 55-70 seconds. That's roughly 33 seconds quicker on the XMAX Starry V3, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the PAX FOUR and the XMAX Starry V3?

PAX FOUR uses hybrid (conduction and convection) heating, while the XMAX Starry V3 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which has better battery life, the PAX FOUR or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is rated for 60-80 minutes, ahead of Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time on the PAX FOUR. Real-world battery life depends on how high you set the temperature and how long sessions run.

Can I swap the batteries on the PAX FOUR or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The PAX FOUR has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the PAX FOUR or the XMAX Starry V3?

PAX FOUR controls heat with four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange), while the XMAX Starry V3 uses digital (precise). XMAX Starry V3 gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.