Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX FOUR vs XMAX QOMO

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX FOUR

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs $250

VS
XMAX QOMO

XMAX QOMO

XMAX from $59.99

Editorial Summary

PAX FOUR and XMAX QOMO are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX QOMO is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $161 below PAX FOUR. XMAX QOMO has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX QOMO edge

PAX FOUR

$250

XMAX QOMO

$89

XMAX QOMO is typically around $161 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX QOMO edge

PAX FOUR

55-70 seconds

XMAX QOMO

~20 seconds

XMAX QOMO has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX FOUR

$250

XMAX QOMO

$89

Heating Type

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Heat Up Time

PAX FOUR

55-70 seconds

XMAX QOMO

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

PAX FOUR

190-220°C (374-428°F)

XMAX QOMO

280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)

Chamber Capacity

PAX FOUR

~0.3g

XMAX QOMO

0.15g

Battery Type

PAX FOUR

Internal lithium-ion

XMAX QOMO

Internal

Battery Capacity

PAX FOUR

2800mAh

XMAX QOMO

1350mAh

Battery Life

PAX FOUR

Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time

XMAX QOMO

10-20 Sessions

Charge Time

PAX FOUR

~90 minutes

XMAX QOMO

1-2 Hours

Dimensions

PAX FOUR

108 x 36 x 29mm

XMAX QOMO

127x50x29.6mm

Choose PAX FOUR if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction and convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FOUR's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$250

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX QOMO if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $250).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and concentrates sessions.

Lowest price

$59.99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 2 shared
SpecificationPAX FOURXMAX QOMO
Price (USD) $250$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid (conduction and convection)Conduction
Heat Up Time 55-70 seconds~20 seconds
Temperature Range 190-220°C (374-428°F)280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.3g0.15g
Battery Type Internal lithium-ionInternal
Battery Capacity 2800mAh1350mAh
Battery Life Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time10-20 Sessions
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time ~90 minutes1-2 Hours
Dimensions 108 x 36 x 29mm127x50x29.6mm
Weight 125 grams
Power Adjustment Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)Modular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material Stainless steelCeramic
Concentrate Support No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)Yes
Brand PAX LabsXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED petals
Manufacturer PAX Labs, Inc (model X410)TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20262020
Session Style Session
Warranty 2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX FOUR and the XMAX QOMO?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX QOMO sits at $89 while the PAX FOUR is $250, a gap of about $161 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the PAX FOUR or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $250 for the PAX FOUR, about $161 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the PAX FOUR or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO reaches session-ready temperature in ~20 seconds, while the PAX FOUR takes 55-70 seconds. That's roughly 43 seconds quicker on the XMAX QOMO, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the PAX FOUR and the XMAX QOMO?

PAX FOUR uses hybrid (conduction and convection) heating, while the XMAX QOMO uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the PAX FOUR or the XMAX QOMO hold more flower?

PAX FOUR has the larger chamber at ~0.3g, versus 0.15g on the XMAX QOMO. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I use concentrates with the PAX FOUR or the XMAX QOMO?

Only the XMAX QOMO supports concentrates out of the box. The PAX FOUR is dry-herb-only by design.

Which is more discreet, the PAX FOUR or the XMAX QOMO?

PAX FOUR is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX QOMO is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.