Price (USD)
XMAX Daboo edgePAX FOUR
$250
XMAX Daboo
$49
XMAX Daboo is typically around $201 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
PAX FOUR
PAX Labs $250
XMAX Daboo
XMAX from $49
PAX FOUR and XMAX Daboo are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Daboo is usually the lower-cost pick at $49, around $201 below PAX FOUR. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
30
Different Specs
28
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
7%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
PAX FOUR
$250
XMAX Daboo
$49
XMAX Daboo is typically around $201 lower.
PAX FOUR
125 grams
XMAX Daboo
~231g
PAX FOUR is the lighter listed unit.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
PAX FOUR
$250
XMAX Daboo
$49
Temperature Range
PAX FOUR
190-220°C (374-428°F)
XMAX Daboo
285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F)
Chamber Capacity
PAX FOUR
~0.3g
XMAX Daboo
N/A
Battery Type
PAX FOUR
Internal lithium-ion
XMAX Daboo
Internal
Battery Capacity
PAX FOUR
2800mAh
XMAX Daboo
650mAh
Charge Time
PAX FOUR
~90 minutes
XMAX Daboo
~1 Hour
Dimensions
PAX FOUR
108 x 36 x 29mm
XMAX Daboo
166.5x38.5x22mm
Weight
PAX FOUR
125 grams
XMAX Daboo
~231g
Power Adjustment
PAX FOUR
Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)
XMAX Daboo
Modular - 3 Stages
Concentrate Support
PAX FOUR
No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)
XMAX Daboo
Yes
Typical price
$250
Sold by The Stash Shack
Current price
$49
at The Stash Shack
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | PAX FOUR | XMAX Daboo |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $250 | $49 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid (conduction and convection) | — |
| Heat Up Time | 55-70 seconds | — |
| Temperature Range | 190-220°C (374-428°F) | 285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.3g | N/A |
| Battery Type | Internal lithium-ion | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | 2800mAh | 650mAh |
| Battery Life | Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time | — |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C |
| Charge Time | ~90 minutes | ~1 Hour |
| Dimensions | 108 x 36 x 29mm | 166.5x38.5x22mm |
| Weight | 125 grams | ~231g |
| Power Adjustment | Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange) | Modular - 3 Stages |
| Chamber Material | Stainless steel | — |
| Concentrate Support | No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert) | Yes |
| Brand | PAX Labs | XMAX |
| 510 Compatible | — | Yes |
| Adjustable Airflow | No (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw) | — |
| Cartridge Resistance Support | — | 0.5-2.0Ω |
| Coil Type | — | Porous Quartz Coil |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | LED petals | — |
| Manufacturer | PAX Labs, Inc (model X410) | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Operating Voltage | — | 3.3-4.2V |
| Recommended Charger | — | 5V/1A |
| Release Date | 2026 | — |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | 2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days | 6 months |
| Water Filtration | — | Yes |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Daboo sits at $49 while the PAX FOUR is $250, a gap of about $201 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX Daboo is the cheaper option at $49 compared with $250 for the PAX FOUR, about $201 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
PAX FOUR is the lighter unit at 125 grams, around 106g less than the XMAX Daboo at ~231g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
Only the XMAX Daboo supports concentrates out of the box. The PAX FOUR is dry-herb-only by design.
PAX FOUR lists a chamber capacity of ~0.3g; the XMAX Daboo lists N/A.
XMAX Daboo fully charges in ~1 Hour, ahead of ~90 minutes on the PAX FOUR.
PAX FOUR is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX Daboo is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.