Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Hydrology9 NX vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Hydrology9 NX

Hydrology9 NX

Cloudious9 $250

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

Hydrology9 NX and XVape Vital are both electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Vital is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $171 below Hydrology9 NX. XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Vital edge

Hydrology9 NX

$250

XVape Vital

$79

XVape Vital is typically around $171 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape Vital edge

Hydrology9 NX

~30 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Hydrology9 NX

Hybrid Convection

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Hydrology9 NX

$250

XVape Vital

$79

Device Type

Hydrology9 NX

Desktop

XVape Vital

Portable

Heating Type

Hydrology9 NX

Hybrid Convection

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Hydrology9 NX

~30 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

Hydrology9 NX

356°F - 455°F (herb), 554°F - 770°F (extract)

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Chamber Capacity

Hydrology9 NX

~0.2g - 0.25g

XVape Vital

Up to 0.5g

Battery Type

Hydrology9 NX

Removable

XVape Vital

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

Hydrology9 NX

1900mAh

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Charging

Hydrology9 NX

USB to Propietary Magnetic Connector

XVape Vital

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

Hydrology9 NX

6 Presets (Dial)

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Choose Hydrology9 NX if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and convection sessions.
  • You prefer Hydrology9 NX's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$250

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($79 vs $250).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and budget sessions.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationHydrology9 NXXVape Vital
Price (USD) $250$79
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Hybrid ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 356°F - 455°F (herb), 554°F - 770°F (extract)100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.2g - 0.25gUp to 0.5g
Battery Type RemovableInternal 18650
Battery Capacity 1900mAh2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Battery Life 60-120 sessions
Charging USB to Propietary Magnetic ConnectorMicro USB
Charge Time ~60 minutes
Dimensions 4.5cm x 4.5cm x 17.5cm
Weight 413 grams
Power Adjustment 6 Presets (Dial)Digital (by degree)
Chamber Material Ceramic (herb) / Quartz & Ceramic (extract)Ceramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Cloudious9XVape
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLED
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212019
Session Style SessionSession
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Hydrology9 NX and the XVape Vital?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XVape Vital sits at $79 while the Hydrology9 NX is $250, a gap of about $171 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Hydrology9 NX or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $250 for the Hydrology9 NX, about $171 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Hydrology9 NX or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the Hydrology9 NX takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XVape Vital, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Hydrology9 NX and the XVape Vital?

Hydrology9 NX uses hybrid convection heating, while the XVape Vital uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Hydrology9 NX or the XVape Vital hold more flower?

XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus ~0.2g - 0.25g on the Hydrology9 NX. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Is the Hydrology9 NX or the XVape Vital better for home versus on-the-go use?

XVape Vital is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Hydrology9 NX is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the Hydrology9 NX or the XVape Vital?

Hydrology9 NX uses removable, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XVape Vital has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.