Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Hydrology9 NX vs Stache Terp Tap

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Hydrology9 NX

Hydrology9 NX

Cloudious9 $250

VS
Stache Terp Tap

Stache Terp Tap

Stache $180

Editorial Summary

Hydrology9 NX and Stache Terp Tap are both desktop / concentrates vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Stache Terp Tap is usually the lower-cost pick at $180, around $70 below Hydrology9 NX. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Desktop Concentrates Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Stache Terp Tap edge

Hydrology9 NX

$250

Stache Terp Tap

$180

Stache Terp Tap is typically around $70 lower.

Weight

Hydrology9 NX edge

Hydrology9 NX

413 grams

Stache Terp Tap

~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g

Hydrology9 NX is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Hydrology9 NX

Hybrid Convection

Stache Terp Tap

Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Hydrology9 NX

$250

Stache Terp Tap

$180

Heating Type

Hydrology9 NX

Hybrid Convection

Stache Terp Tap

Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)

Battery Type

Hydrology9 NX

Removable

Stache Terp Tap

Internal rechargeable

Battery Capacity

Hydrology9 NX

1900mAh

Stache Terp Tap

3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache)

Charging

Hydrology9 NX

USB to Propietary Magnetic Connector

Stache Terp Tap

USB-C

Dimensions

Hydrology9 NX

4.5cm x 4.5cm x 17.5cm

Stache Terp Tap

146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in)

Weight

Hydrology9 NX

413 grams

Stache Terp Tap

~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g

Power Adjustment

Hydrology9 NX

6 Presets (Dial)

Stache Terp Tap

6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V

Concentrate Support

Hydrology9 NX

Yes

Stache Terp Tap

Yes, through 510 thread cartridges

Brand

Hydrology9 NX

Cloudious9

Stache Terp Tap

Stache

Choose Hydrology9 NX if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and convection sessions.

Typical price

$250

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Choose Stache Terp Tap if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($180 vs $250).
  • You prefer a conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward cartridges and conduction sessions.

Typical price

$180

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 1 shared
SpecificationHydrology9 NXStache Terp Tap
Price (USD) $250$180
Device Type DesktopDesktop
Heating Type Hybrid ConvectionConduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds
Temperature Range 356°F - 455°F (herb), 554°F - 770°F (extract)
Chamber Capacity ~0.2g - 0.25g
Battery Type RemovableInternal rechargeable
Battery Capacity 1900mAh3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache)
Battery Life 60-120 sessions
Charging USB to Propietary Magnetic ConnectorUSB-C
Charge Time ~60 minutes
Pass-Through Charging No
Dimensions 4.5cm x 4.5cm x 17.5cm146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in)
Weight 413 grams~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g
Power Adjustment 6 Presets (Dial)6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V
Chamber Material Ceramic (herb) / Quartz & Ceramic (extract)
Concentrate Support YesYes, through 510 thread cartridges
Brand Cloudious9Stache
Cartridge Ports Two 510 thread ports (two cartridges, or one cartridge plus one dry herb coil)
Display Type Digital screen with colour coded voltage, battery and ohm readout
Dry Herb Support Optional coil accessory, 3.1V or higher
Manufacturer Stache Products
Release Date 20212025
Session Style SessionOn-Demand
Warranty 2 years1 month

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Hydrology9 NX and the Stache Terp Tap?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Hydrology9 NX runs hybrid convection while Stache Terp Tap runs conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil). That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Hydrology9 NX or the Stache Terp Tap?

Stache Terp Tap is the cheaper option at $180 compared with $250 for the Hydrology9 NX, about $70 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Hydrology9 NX and the Stache Terp Tap?

Hydrology9 NX uses hybrid convection heating, while the Stache Terp Tap uses conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the Hydrology9 NX or the Stache Terp Tap?

Hydrology9 NX is the lighter unit at 413 grams, around 2987g less than the Stache Terp Tap at ~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Hydrology9 NX or the Stache Terp Tap?

Hydrology9 NX uses removable, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Stache Terp Tap has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Hydrology9 NX or the Stache Terp Tap?

Hydrology9 NX controls heat with 6 presets (dial), while the Stache Terp Tap uses 6 voltage settings: 2.5v, 2.8v, 3.1v, 3.4v, 3.7v, 4.0v. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Can I use concentrates with the Hydrology9 NX or the Stache Terp Tap?

Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.