Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Hydrology9 NX vs Mighty+

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Hydrology9 NX

Hydrology9 NX

Cloudious9 $250

VS
Mighty+

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel from $359.99

Editorial Summary

Hydrology9 NX and Mighty+ are both hybrid / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Hydrology9 NX is usually the lower-cost pick at $250, around $149 below Mighty+. Hydrology9 NX has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

19

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

14%

Shared Traits

Hybrid Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Hydrology9 NX edge

Hydrology9 NX

$250

Mighty+

$399

Hydrology9 NX is typically around $149 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Hydrology9 NX edge

Hydrology9 NX

~30 seconds

Mighty+

~60 seconds

Hydrology9 NX has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Hydrology9 NX

Hybrid Convection

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Hydrology9 NX

$250

Mighty+

$399

Device Type

Hydrology9 NX

Desktop

Mighty+

Portable

Heat Up Time

Hydrology9 NX

~30 seconds

Mighty+

~60 seconds

Temperature Range

Hydrology9 NX

356°F - 455°F (herb), 554°F - 770°F (extract)

Mighty+

40°C - 210°C

Chamber Capacity

Hydrology9 NX

~0.2g - 0.25g

Mighty+

~0.25g

Battery Type

Hydrology9 NX

Removable

Mighty+

Internal Dual 18650

Charging

Hydrology9 NX

USB to Propietary Magnetic Connector

Mighty+

USB-C

Power Adjustment

Hydrology9 NX

6 Presets (Dial)

Mighty+

Digital

Chamber Material

Hydrology9 NX

Ceramic (herb) / Quartz & Ceramic (extract)

Mighty+

Ceramic-Coated

Brand

Hydrology9 NX

Cloudious9

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel

Choose Hydrology9 NX if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($250 vs $399).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and concentrates sessions.

Typical price

$250

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Choose Mighty+ if...

  • Your usage leans toward portable and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Mighty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Mighty+ balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Lowest price

$359.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

19 differ 3 shared
SpecificationHydrology9 NXMighty+
Price (USD) $250$399
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Hybrid ConvectionHybrid Convection
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~60 seconds
Temperature Range 356°F - 455°F (herb), 554°F - 770°F (extract)40°C - 210°C
Chamber Capacity ~0.2g - 0.25g~0.25g
Battery Type RemovableInternal Dual 18650
Battery Capacity 1900mAh
Battery Life 60-120 sessions
Charging USB to Propietary Magnetic ConnectorUSB-C
Charge Time ~60 minutes
Dimensions 4.5cm x 4.5cm x 17.5cm
Weight 413 grams
Power Adjustment 6 Presets (Dial)Digital
Chamber Material Ceramic (herb) / Quartz & Ceramic (extract)Ceramic-Coated
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Cloudious9Storz & Bickel
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture Germany
Release Date 20212021
Session Style Session
Warranty 2 years2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Hydrology9 NX and the Mighty+?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Hydrology9 NX sits at $250 while the Mighty+ is $399, a gap of about $149 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Hydrology9 NX or the Mighty+?

Hydrology9 NX is the cheaper option at $250 compared with $399 for the Mighty+, about $149 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Hydrology9 NX or the Mighty+?

Hydrology9 NX reaches session-ready temperature in ~30 seconds, while the Mighty+ takes ~60 seconds. That's roughly 30 seconds quicker on the Hydrology9 NX, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Is the Hydrology9 NX or the Mighty+ better for home versus on-the-go use?

Mighty+ is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Hydrology9 NX is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the Hydrology9 NX or the Mighty+?

Hydrology9 NX uses removable, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Mighty+ has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Hydrology9 NX or the Mighty+?

Hydrology9 NX controls heat with 6 presets (dial), while the Mighty+ uses digital. Mighty+ gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the Hydrology9 NX and Mighty+ hold?

Hydrology9 NX lists a chamber capacity of ~0.2g - 0.25g; the Mighty+ lists ~0.25g.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.