Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Dash+ vs PAX FOUR

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Dash+

G Pen Dash+

Grenco Science from $99.95

VS
PAX FOUR

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs $250

Editorial Summary

G Pen Dash+ and PAX FOUR are both portable / discrete vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Dash+ is usually the lower-cost pick at $150, around $100 below PAX FOUR. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

13%

Shared Traits

Portable Discrete Hybrid Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash+ edge

G Pen Dash+

$150

PAX FOUR

$250

G Pen Dash+ is typically around $100 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash+

$150

PAX FOUR

$250

Heating Type

G Pen Dash+

Hybrid

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Temperature Range

G Pen Dash+

160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)

PAX FOUR

190-220°C (374-428°F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Dash+

0.3 grams

PAX FOUR

~0.3g

Battery Type

G Pen Dash+

Internal

PAX FOUR

Internal lithium-ion

Battery Capacity

G Pen Dash+

1800mAh

PAX FOUR

2800mAh

Battery Life

G Pen Dash+

<40 minutes

PAX FOUR

Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time

Dimensions

G Pen Dash+

4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches

PAX FOUR

108 x 36 x 29mm

Power Adjustment

G Pen Dash+

Digital Precision Control

PAX FOUR

Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)

Chamber Material

G Pen Dash+

Titanium

PAX FOUR

Stainless steel

Choose G Pen Dash+ if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($150 vs $250).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • You prefer G Pen Dash+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$99.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FOUR if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction and convection) heating profile.
  • You prefer PAX FOUR's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the PAX FOUR balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$250

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 3 shared
SpecificationG Pen Dash+PAX FOUR
Price (USD) $150$250
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridHybrid (conduction and convection)
Heat Up Time 55-70 seconds
Temperature Range 160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F)190-220°C (374-428°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3 grams~0.3g
Battery Type InternalInternal lithium-ion
Battery Capacity 1800mAh2800mAh
Battery Life <40 minutesUp to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time ~90 minutes
Dimensions 4.3 x 1.6 x 0.8 inches108 x 36 x 29mm
Weight 125 grams
Power Adjustment Digital Precision ControlFour preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)
Chamber Material TitaniumStainless steel
Concentrate Support No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)
Brand Grenco SciencePAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow No (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw)
Display Type LED petals
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer PAX Labs, Inc (model X410)
Release Date 20232026
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 2 years2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Dash+ and the PAX FOUR?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Dash+ sits at $150 while the PAX FOUR is $250, a gap of about $100 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Dash+ or the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Dash+ is the cheaper option at $150 compared with $250 for the PAX FOUR, about $100 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Dash+ and the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Dash+ uses hybrid heating, while the PAX FOUR uses hybrid (conduction and convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which has better battery life, the G Pen Dash+ or the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Dash+ is rated for <40 minutes, ahead of Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time on the PAX FOUR. Real-world battery life depends on how high you set the temperature and how long sessions run.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Dash+ or the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Dash+ controls heat with digital precision control, while the PAX FOUR uses four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange). G Pen Dash+ gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the G Pen Dash+ and PAX FOUR hold?

G Pen Dash+ lists a chamber capacity of 0.3 grams; the PAX FOUR lists ~0.3g.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Dash+ or the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Dash+ covers 160°C - 215°C (320°F - 420°F), a wider band than the PAX FOUR at 190-220°C (374-428°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.