Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DynaVap RoWynd vs Hydrology9 NX

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DynaVap RoWynd

DynaVap RoWynd

DynaVap $249

VS
Hydrology9 NX

Hydrology9 NX

Cloudious9 $250

Editorial Summary

DynaVap RoWynd and Hydrology9 NX are both hybrid vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($249 vs $250). Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Hybrid

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

DynaVap RoWynd

$249

Hydrology9 NX

$250

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heating Style

Close call

DynaVap RoWynd

Hybrid

Hydrology9 NX

Hybrid Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DynaVap RoWynd

$249

Hydrology9 NX

$250

Device Type

DynaVap RoWynd

Portable

Hydrology9 NX

Desktop

Heating Type

DynaVap RoWynd

Hybrid

Hydrology9 NX

Hybrid Convection

Temperature Range

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

Hydrology9 NX

356°F - 455°F (herb), 554°F - 770°F (extract)

Chamber Capacity

DynaVap RoWynd

0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)

Hydrology9 NX

~0.2g - 0.25g

Battery Type

DynaVap RoWynd

None

Hydrology9 NX

Removable

Battery Capacity

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

Hydrology9 NX

1900mAh

Battery Life

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

Hydrology9 NX

60-120 sessions

Charging

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

Hydrology9 NX

USB to Propietary Magnetic Connector

Charge Time

DynaVap RoWynd

N/A

Hydrology9 NX

~60 minutes

Choose DynaVap RoWynd if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and analog sessions.
  • You prefer DynaVap RoWynd's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$249

Sold by Dynavap

Check price
View full profile

Choose Hydrology9 NX if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and desktop sessions.
  • You prefer Hydrology9 NX's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$250

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 0 shared
SpecificationDynaVap RoWyndHydrology9 NX
Price (USD) $249$250
Device Type PortableDesktop
Heating Type HybridHybrid Convection
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds
Temperature Range N/A356°F - 455°F (herb), 554°F - 770°F (extract)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl)~0.2g - 0.25g
Battery Type NoneRemovable
Battery Capacity N/A1900mAh
Battery Life N/A60-120 sessions
Charging N/AUSB to Propietary Magnetic Connector
Charge Time N/A~60 minutes
Dimensions 4.5cm x 4.5cm x 17.5cm
Weight 413 grams
Power Adjustment Manual6 Presets (Dial)
Chamber Material TitaniumCeramic (herb) / Quartz & Ceramic (extract)
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand DynaVapCloudious9
Adjustable Airflow Yes, six condenser positions
Body Material Lichtenberg burned cocobolo stem with UV resin and stainless steel crowns
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Edition Size 1 of 32, certificate included
Manufacturer DynaVap LLC with Rowyn Designs
Release Date 20242021
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty Limited run, excluded from DynaVap's lifetime warranty2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DynaVap RoWynd and the Hydrology9 NX?

The biggest practical difference is form factor: these aren't the same kind of device. DynaVap RoWynd is a portable, Hydrology9 NX is a desktop. Pick based on whether you want something portable or something stationary.

What's the difference in heating between the DynaVap RoWynd and the Hydrology9 NX?

DynaVap RoWynd uses hybrid heating, while the Hydrology9 NX uses hybrid convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DynaVap RoWynd or the Hydrology9 NX hold more flower?

Hydrology9 NX has the larger chamber at ~0.2g - 0.25g, versus 0.1g (0.05g with Adjust-a-Bowl) on the DynaVap RoWynd. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Is the DynaVap RoWynd or the Hydrology9 NX better for home versus on-the-go use?

DynaVap RoWynd is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Hydrology9 NX is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Which is cheaper, the DynaVap RoWynd or the Hydrology9 NX?

Listed prices are close: $249 for the DynaVap RoWynd versus $250 for the Hydrology9 NX. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the DynaVap RoWynd or the Hydrology9 NX?

Hydrology9 NX uses removable, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The DynaVap RoWynd has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the DynaVap RoWynd or the Hydrology9 NX?

DynaVap RoWynd controls heat with manual, while the Hydrology9 NX uses 6 presets (dial). Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.