Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX Starry V3 vs Yocan Vane 2

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX from $85.95

VS
Yocan Vane 2

Yocan Vane 2

Yocan $60

Editorial Summary

XMAX Starry V3 and Yocan Vane 2 are both conduction / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Yocan Vane 2 is usually the lower-cost pick at $60, around $40 below XMAX Starry V3. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

29

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

8

Overall Overlap

28%

Shared Traits

Conduction Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Yocan Vane 2 edge

XMAX Starry V3

$100

Yocan Vane 2

$60

Yocan Vane 2 is typically around $40 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

Yocan Vane 2

~30 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Yocan Vane 2

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry V3

$100

Yocan Vane 2

$60

Temperature Range

XMAX Starry V3

212°F - 464°F

Yocan Vane 2

93-249°C (200-480°F)

Battery Type

XMAX Starry V3

18650

Yocan Vane 2

Internal (not user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

XMAX Starry V3

2600mAh

Yocan Vane 2

1200mAh

Charging

XMAX Starry V3

Micro USB

Yocan Vane 2

USB-C

Charge Time

XMAX Starry V3

90-120 minutes

Yocan Vane 2

~1.5 hours

Dimensions

XMAX Starry V3

11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm

Yocan Vane 2

120.6 x 35.6 x 24.2mm

Power Adjustment

XMAX Starry V3

Digital (precise)

Yocan Vane 2

Digital (1°F steps, 10°F on a long press)

Brand

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX

Yocan Vane 2

Yocan

Display Type

XMAX Starry V3

OLED

Yocan Vane 2

Colour LCD

Choose XMAX Starry V3 if...

  • Your usage leans toward battery swap and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX Starry V3's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the XMAX Starry V3 balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Current price

$85.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose Yocan Vane 2 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($60 vs $100).
  • Your usage leans toward ceramic chamber sessions.
  • You prefer Yocan Vane 2's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$60

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 8 shared
SpecificationXMAX Starry V3Yocan Vane 2
Price (USD) $100$60
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~30 seconds
Temperature Range 212°F - 464°F93-249°C (200-480°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3g
Battery Type 18650Internal (not user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2600mAh1200mAh
Battery Life 60-80 minutes
Charging Micro USBUSB-C
Charge Time 90-120 minutes~1.5 hours
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm120.6 x 35.6 x 24.2mm
Weight 120g
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Digital (1°F steps, 10°F on a long press)
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic
Concentrate Support No
Brand XMAXYocan
Adjustable Airflow NoNo
Auto Shutoff 30 minutes of inactivity
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type OLEDColour LCD
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology CoYocan Tech
Preheat Function None
Release Date 20192025
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 1 year3 months

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX Starry V3 and the Yocan Vane 2?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 21 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX Starry V3 or the Yocan Vane 2?

Yocan Vane 2 is the cheaper option at $60 compared with $100 for the XMAX Starry V3, about $40 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Can I swap the batteries on the XMAX Starry V3 or the Yocan Vane 2?

XMAX Starry V3 uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Yocan Vane 2 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which heats up faster, the XMAX Starry V3 or the Yocan Vane 2?

Heat-up times are very close: ~30 seconds on the XMAX Starry V3 and ~30 seconds on the Yocan Vane 2. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Which charges faster, the XMAX Starry V3 or the Yocan Vane 2?

Yocan Vane 2 fully charges in ~1.5 hours, ahead of 90-120 minutes on the XMAX Starry V3.

Which is more discreet, the XMAX Starry V3 or the Yocan Vane 2?

XMAX Starry V3 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Yocan Vane 2 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which uses USB-C, the XMAX Starry V3 or the Yocan Vane 2?

Yocan Vane 2 charges over USB-C; the XMAX Starry V3 uses a Micro USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.