Price (USD)
Yocan Vane 2 edgeXMAX Starry 4
$99
Yocan Vane 2
$60
Yocan Vane 2 is typically around $39 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
XMAX Starry 4
XMAX from $99
Yocan Vane 2
Yocan $60
XMAX Starry 4 and Yocan Vane 2 are both conduction / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Yocan Vane 2 is usually the lower-cost pick at $60, around $39 below XMAX Starry 4. XMAX Starry 4 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
29
Different Specs
22
Shared Specs
7
Overall Overlap
24%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
XMAX Starry 4
$99
Yocan Vane 2
$60
Yocan Vane 2 is typically around $39 lower.
XMAX Starry 4
~15 seconds
Yocan Vane 2
~30 seconds
XMAX Starry 4 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
XMAX Starry 4
Conduction
Yocan Vane 2
Conduction
Both devices use a similar heating approach.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
XMAX Starry 4
$99
Yocan Vane 2
$60
Heat Up Time
XMAX Starry 4
~15 seconds
Yocan Vane 2
~30 seconds
Temperature Range
XMAX Starry 4
100℃-240℃ (212℉-464℉)
Yocan Vane 2
93-249°C (200-480°F)
Battery Type
XMAX Starry 4
18650
Yocan Vane 2
Internal (not user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
XMAX Starry 4
2550mAh
Yocan Vane 2
1200mAh
Charge Time
XMAX Starry 4
~3 hours
Yocan Vane 2
~1.5 hours
Dimensions
XMAX Starry 4
115.9 x 37.5 x 24mm
Yocan Vane 2
120.6 x 35.6 x 24.2mm
Power Adjustment
XMAX Starry 4
Digital (precise)
Yocan Vane 2
Digital (1°F steps, 10°F on a long press)
Brand
XMAX Starry 4
XMAX
Yocan Vane 2
Yocan
Adjustable Airflow
XMAX Starry 4
Yes
Yocan Vane 2
No
Lowest price
$99
at The Stash Shack
Typical price
$60
Sold by The Stash Shack
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | XMAX Starry 4 | Yocan Vane 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $99 | $60 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | ~15 seconds | ~30 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 100℃-240℃ (212℉-464℉) | 93-249°C (200-480°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.4g | — |
| Battery Type | 18650 | Internal (not user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 2550mAh | 1200mAh |
| Battery Life | ~60 minutes | — |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C |
| Charge Time | ~3 hours | ~1.5 hours |
| Pass-Through Charging | No | — |
| Dimensions | 115.9 x 37.5 x 24mm | 120.6 x 35.6 x 24.2mm |
| Weight | ~137g | — |
| Power Adjustment | Digital (precise) | Digital (1°F steps, 10°F on a long press) |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic | Ceramic |
| Concentrate Support | — | No |
| Brand | XMAX | Yocan |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes | No |
| Auto Shutoff | — | 30 minutes of inactivity |
| Country of Manufacture | China | China |
| Display Type | OLED | Colour LCD |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | Yes |
| Manufacturer | TopGreen Technology Co | Yocan Tech |
| Preheat Function | — | None |
| Release Date | 2023 | 2025 |
| Replaceable Battery | Yes | — |
| Session Style | Session | Session |
| Warranty | 1 year | 3 months |
There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 22 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.
Yocan Vane 2 is the cheaper option at $60 compared with $99 for the XMAX Starry 4, about $39 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX Starry 4 reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the Yocan Vane 2 takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX Starry 4, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
XMAX Starry 4 uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Yocan Vane 2 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Yocan Vane 2 fully charges in ~1.5 hours, ahead of ~3 hours on the XMAX Starry 4.
XMAX Starry 4 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Yocan Vane 2 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.
Across the 29 specs we line up, they share 7 and differ on 22, an overlap of about 24%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.