Price (USD)
Yocan Vane 2 edgeXMAX QOMO
$89
Yocan Vane 2
$60
Yocan Vane 2 is typically around $29 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
XMAX QOMO
XMAX from $59.99
Yocan Vane 2
Yocan $60
XMAX QOMO and Yocan Vane 2 are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Yocan Vane 2 is usually the lower-cost pick at $60, around $29 below XMAX QOMO. XMAX QOMO has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
26
Different Specs
21
Shared Specs
5
Overall Overlap
19%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
XMAX QOMO
$89
Yocan Vane 2
$60
Yocan Vane 2 is typically around $29 lower.
XMAX QOMO
~20 seconds
Yocan Vane 2
~30 seconds
XMAX QOMO has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
XMAX QOMO
Conduction
Yocan Vane 2
Conduction
Both devices use a similar heating approach.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
XMAX QOMO
$89
Yocan Vane 2
$60
Heat Up Time
XMAX QOMO
~20 seconds
Yocan Vane 2
~30 seconds
Temperature Range
XMAX QOMO
280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)
Yocan Vane 2
93-249°C (200-480°F)
Battery Type
XMAX QOMO
Internal
Yocan Vane 2
Internal (not user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
XMAX QOMO
1350mAh
Yocan Vane 2
1200mAh
Charge Time
XMAX QOMO
1-2 Hours
Yocan Vane 2
~1.5 hours
Dimensions
XMAX QOMO
127x50x29.6mm
Yocan Vane 2
120.6 x 35.6 x 24.2mm
Power Adjustment
XMAX QOMO
Modular - 3 Stages
Yocan Vane 2
Digital (1°F steps, 10°F on a long press)
Concentrate Support
XMAX QOMO
Yes
Yocan Vane 2
No
Brand
XMAX QOMO
XMAX
Yocan Vane 2
Yocan
Lowest price
$59.99
at The Stash Shack
Typical price
$60
Sold by The Stash Shack
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | XMAX QOMO | Yocan Vane 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $89 | $60 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | ~20 seconds | ~30 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F) | 93-249°C (200-480°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.15g | — |
| Battery Type | Internal | Internal (not user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 1350mAh | 1200mAh |
| Battery Life | 10-20 Sessions | — |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C |
| Charge Time | 1-2 Hours | ~1.5 hours |
| Dimensions | 127x50x29.6mm | 120.6 x 35.6 x 24.2mm |
| Power Adjustment | Modular - 3 Stages | Digital (1°F steps, 10°F on a long press) |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic | Ceramic |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | No |
| Brand | XMAX | Yocan |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | No |
| Auto Shutoff | — | 30 minutes of inactivity |
| Country of Manufacture | China | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour LCD |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | TopGreen Technology Co | Yocan Tech |
| Preheat Function | — | None |
| Release Date | 2020 | 2025 |
| Session Style | — | Session |
| Warranty | 1 year | 3 months |
There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 21 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.
Yocan Vane 2 is the cheaper option at $60 compared with $89 for the XMAX QOMO, about $29 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX QOMO reaches session-ready temperature in ~20 seconds, while the Yocan Vane 2 takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 10 seconds quicker on the XMAX QOMO, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
Only the XMAX QOMO supports concentrates out of the box. The Yocan Vane 2 is dry-herb-only by design.
XMAX QOMO controls heat with modular - 3 stages, while the Yocan Vane 2 uses digital (1°f steps, 10°f on a long press). Yocan Vane 2 gives you finer per-degree control.
Yocan Vane 2 covers 93-249°C (200-480°F), a wider band than the XMAX QOMO at 280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.
Across the 26 specs we line up, they share 5 and differ on 21, an overlap of about 19%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.