Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX OONT vs Yocan Vane 2

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX OONT

XMAX OONT

XMAX $50

VS
Yocan Vane 2

Yocan Vane 2

Yocan $60

Editorial Summary

XMAX OONT and Yocan Vane 2 are both conduction / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($50 vs $60). XMAX OONT has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

6

Overall Overlap

23%

Shared Traits

Conduction Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

XMAX OONT

$50

Yocan Vane 2

$60

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX OONT edge

XMAX OONT

~20 seconds

Yocan Vane 2

~30 seconds

XMAX OONT has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

XMAX OONT

Conduction

Yocan Vane 2

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX OONT

$50

Yocan Vane 2

$60

Heat Up Time

XMAX OONT

~20 seconds

Yocan Vane 2

~30 seconds

Temperature Range

XMAX OONT

180℃-220℃ (356℉-428℉)

Yocan Vane 2

93-249°C (200-480°F)

Battery Type

XMAX OONT

Internal 18500

Yocan Vane 2

Internal (not user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

XMAX OONT

1500mAh

Yocan Vane 2

1200mAh

Charge Time

XMAX OONT

~2 hours

Yocan Vane 2

~1.5 hours

Dimensions

XMAX OONT

51.14 x 27.40 x 74.5mm

Yocan Vane 2

120.6 x 35.6 x 24.2mm

Power Adjustment

XMAX OONT

5 Preset Modes

Yocan Vane 2

Digital (1°F steps, 10°F on a long press)

Brand

XMAX OONT

XMAX

Yocan Vane 2

Yocan

Manufacturer

XMAX OONT

TopGreen Technology Co

Yocan Vane 2

Yocan Tech

Choose XMAX OONT if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX OONT's overall feature mix and form factor.
View XMAX OONT Profile

Choose Yocan Vane 2 if...

  • Your usage leans toward ceramic chamber sessions.
  • You prefer Yocan Vane 2's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Yocan Vane 2 balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$60

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 6 shared
SpecificationXMAX OONTYocan Vane 2
Price (USD) $50$60
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds~30 seconds
Temperature Range 180℃-220℃ (356℉-428℉)93-249°C (200-480°F)
Battery Type Internal 18500Internal (not user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 1500mAh1200mAh
Battery Life 12+ sessions
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time ~2 hours~1.5 hours
Dimensions 51.14 x 27.40 x 74.5mm120.6 x 35.6 x 24.2mm
Power Adjustment 5 Preset ModesDigital (1°F steps, 10°F on a long press)
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic
Concentrate Support No
Brand XMAXYocan
Adjustable Airflow No
Auto Shutoff 30 minutes of inactivity
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour LCD
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology CoYocan Tech
Preheat Function None
Release Date 20232025
Replaceable Battery No
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 1 year3 months

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX OONT and the Yocan Vane 2?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 20 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which heats up faster, the XMAX OONT or the Yocan Vane 2?

XMAX OONT reaches session-ready temperature in ~20 seconds, while the Yocan Vane 2 takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 10 seconds quicker on the XMAX OONT, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX OONT or the Yocan Vane 2?

Listed prices are close: $50 for the XMAX OONT versus $60 for the Yocan Vane 2. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I set custom temperatures on the XMAX OONT or the Yocan Vane 2?

XMAX OONT controls heat with 5 preset modes, while the Yocan Vane 2 uses digital (1°f steps, 10°f on a long press). Yocan Vane 2 gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the XMAX OONT or the Yocan Vane 2?

Yocan Vane 2 fully charges in ~1.5 hours, ahead of ~2 hours on the XMAX OONT.

Which is more discreet, the XMAX OONT or the Yocan Vane 2?

XMAX OONT is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Yocan Vane 2 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which has a wider temperature range, the XMAX OONT or the Yocan Vane 2?

Yocan Vane 2 covers 93-249°C (200-480°F), a wider band than the XMAX OONT at 180℃-220℃ (356℉-428℉). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.