Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX Daboo vs Yocan Vane 2

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX Daboo

XMAX Daboo

XMAX from $49

VS
Yocan Vane 2

Yocan Vane 2

Yocan $60

Editorial Summary

XMAX Daboo and Yocan Vane 2 are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($49 vs $60). Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

32

Different Specs

29

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

9%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

XMAX Daboo

$49

Yocan Vane 2

$60

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX Daboo

$49

Yocan Vane 2

$60

Temperature Range

XMAX Daboo

285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F)

Yocan Vane 2

93-249°C (200-480°F)

Battery Type

XMAX Daboo

Internal

Yocan Vane 2

Internal (not user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

XMAX Daboo

650mAh

Yocan Vane 2

1200mAh

Charge Time

XMAX Daboo

~1 Hour

Yocan Vane 2

~1.5 hours

Dimensions

XMAX Daboo

166.5x38.5x22mm

Yocan Vane 2

120.6 x 35.6 x 24.2mm

Power Adjustment

XMAX Daboo

Modular - 3 Stages

Yocan Vane 2

Digital (1°F steps, 10°F on a long press)

Concentrate Support

XMAX Daboo

Yes

Yocan Vane 2

No

Brand

XMAX Daboo

XMAX

Yocan Vane 2

Yocan

Manufacturer

XMAX Daboo

TopGreen Technology Co

Yocan Vane 2

Yocan Tech

Choose XMAX Daboo if...

  • You prefer a — heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and cartridges sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX Daboo's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$49

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose Yocan Vane 2 if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and ceramic chamber sessions.
  • You prefer Yocan Vane 2's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$60

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

29 differ 3 shared
SpecificationXMAX DabooYocan Vane 2
Price (USD) $49$60
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Conduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds
Temperature Range 285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F)93-249°C (200-480°F)
Chamber Capacity N/A
Battery Type InternalInternal (not user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 650mAh1200mAh
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time ~1 Hour~1.5 hours
Dimensions 166.5x38.5x22mm120.6 x 35.6 x 24.2mm
Weight ~231g
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 StagesDigital (1°F steps, 10°F on a long press)
Chamber Material Ceramic
Concentrate Support YesNo
Brand XMAXYocan
510 Compatible Yes
Adjustable Airflow No
Auto Shutoff 30 minutes of inactivity
Cartridge Resistance Support 0.5-2.0Ω
Coil Type Porous Quartz Coil
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour LCD
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology CoYocan Tech
Operating Voltage 3.3-4.2V
Preheat Function None
Recommended Charger 5V/1A
Release Date 2025
Session Style BothSession
Warranty 6 months3 months
Water Filtration Yes

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX Daboo and the Yocan Vane 2?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 29 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX Daboo or the Yocan Vane 2?

Listed prices are close: $49 for the XMAX Daboo versus $60 for the Yocan Vane 2. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I use concentrates with the XMAX Daboo or the Yocan Vane 2?

Only the XMAX Daboo supports concentrates out of the box. The Yocan Vane 2 is dry-herb-only by design.

Can I set custom temperatures on the XMAX Daboo or the Yocan Vane 2?

XMAX Daboo controls heat with modular - 3 stages, while the Yocan Vane 2 uses digital (1°f steps, 10°f on a long press). Yocan Vane 2 gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the XMAX Daboo or the Yocan Vane 2?

XMAX Daboo fully charges in ~1 Hour, ahead of ~1.5 hours on the Yocan Vane 2.

Which has a wider temperature range, the XMAX Daboo or the Yocan Vane 2?

Yocan Vane 2 covers 93-249°C (200-480°F), a wider band than the XMAX Daboo at 285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

How similar are the XMAX Daboo and the Yocan Vane 2?

Across the 32 specs we line up, they share 3 and differ on 29, an overlap of about 9%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.