Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Venty vs XMAX Daboo

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Venty

Venty

Storz & Bickel from $403.99

VS
XMAX Daboo

XMAX Daboo

XMAX from $49

Editorial Summary

Venty and XMAX Daboo are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Daboo is usually the lower-cost pick at $49, around $400 below Venty. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

32

Different Specs

30

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

6%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Daboo edge

Venty

$449

XMAX Daboo

$49

XMAX Daboo is typically around $400 lower.

Weight

XMAX Daboo edge

Venty

252g

XMAX Daboo

~231g

XMAX Daboo is the lighter listed unit.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Venty

$449

XMAX Daboo

$49

Temperature Range

Venty

40°C - 210°C

XMAX Daboo

285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F)

Chamber Capacity

Venty

~0.3g

XMAX Daboo

N/A

Battery Type

Venty

Internal Non-Swappable Lithium-Ion

XMAX Daboo

Internal

Charge Time

Venty

80% charge in 40 minutes

XMAX Daboo

~1 Hour

Weight

Venty

252g

XMAX Daboo

~231g

Power Adjustment

Venty

Digital

XMAX Daboo

Modular - 3 Stages

Brand

Venty

Storz & Bickel

XMAX Daboo

XMAX

Country of Manufacture

Venty

Germany

XMAX Daboo

China

Warranty

Venty

2 years

XMAX Daboo

6 months

Choose Venty if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward premium and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer Venty's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$403.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Daboo if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($49 vs $449).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a — heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and concentrates sessions.

Current price

$49

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

30 differ 2 shared
SpecificationVentyXMAX Daboo
Price (USD) $449$49
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.3gN/A
Battery Type Internal Non-Swappable Lithium-IonInternal
Battery Capacity 650mAh
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time 80% charge in 40 minutes~1 Hour
Bluetooth / App Yes
Dimensions 166.5x38.5x22mm
Width 5.5cm
Height 15.7cm
Depth 3.7cm
Weight 252g~231g
Power Adjustment DigitalModular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material Ceramic-Coated
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Storz & BickelXMAX
510 Compatible Yes
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Cartridge Resistance Support 0.5-2.0Ω
Coil Type Porous Quartz Coil
Country of Manufacture GermanyChina
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Operating Voltage 3.3-4.2V
Recommended Charger 5V/1A
Release Date 2023
Session Style Both
Warranty 2 years6 months
Water Filtration Yes

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Venty and the XMAX Daboo?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Daboo sits at $49 while the Venty is $449, a gap of about $400 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Venty or the XMAX Daboo?

XMAX Daboo is the cheaper option at $49 compared with $449 for the Venty, about $400 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which is lighter, the Venty or the XMAX Daboo?

XMAX Daboo is the lighter unit at ~231g, around 21g less than the Venty at 252g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Venty or the XMAX Daboo?

Venty controls heat with digital, while the XMAX Daboo uses modular - 3 stages. Venty gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the Venty and XMAX Daboo hold?

Venty lists a chamber capacity of ~0.3g; the XMAX Daboo lists N/A.

Which charges faster, the Venty or the XMAX Daboo?

XMAX Daboo fully charges in ~1 Hour, ahead of 80% charge in 40 minutes on the Venty.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Venty or the XMAX Daboo?

Venty covers 40°C - 210°C, a wider band than the XMAX Daboo at 285 - 360 C (545 - 680 F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.