Price (USD)
XMAX V3 Nano edgeTafee Flaske
$567
XMAX V3 Nano
$50
XMAX V3 Nano is typically around $517 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Tafee Flaske
Tafee $567
XMAX V3 Nano
XMAX from $49.95
Tafee Flaske and XMAX V3 Nano are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V3 Nano is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $517 below Tafee Flaske. Tafee Flaske has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
30
Different Specs
28
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
7%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Tafee Flaske
$567
XMAX V3 Nano
$50
XMAX V3 Nano is typically around $517 lower.
Tafee Flaske
~1 second, on demand
XMAX V3 Nano
30 seconds
Tafee Flaske has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
Tafee Flaske
226 grams
XMAX V3 Nano
50g
XMAX V3 Nano is the lighter listed unit.
Tafee Flaske
Pure convection, breath sensing
XMAX V3 Nano
Hybrid (primarily convection)
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Tafee Flaske
$567
XMAX V3 Nano
$50
Heating Type
Tafee Flaske
Pure convection, breath sensing
XMAX V3 Nano
Hybrid (primarily convection)
Heat Up Time
Tafee Flaske
~1 second, on demand
XMAX V3 Nano
30 seconds
Temperature Range
Tafee Flaske
Up to 260°C (500°F)
XMAX V3 Nano
200 - 220C (single temp setting)
Chamber Capacity
Tafee Flaske
~0.10g per ceramic pot
XMAX V3 Nano
~0.1g
Battery Type
Tafee Flaske
21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable)
XMAX V3 Nano
Internal (non-swappable)
Battery Capacity
Tafee Flaske
5000mAh
XMAX V3 Nano
1000mAh
Battery Life
Tafee Flaske
Multiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots
XMAX V3 Nano
5-6 sessions
Charging
Tafee Flaske
USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0
XMAX V3 Nano
USB-C
Charge Time
Tafee Flaske
~90 minutes
XMAX V3 Nano
~1 hour
Lowest price
$49.95
at The Stash Shack
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Tafee Flaske | XMAX V3 Nano |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $567 | $50 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Pure convection, breath sensing | Hybrid (primarily convection) |
| Heat Up Time | ~1 second, on demand | 30 seconds |
| Temperature Range | Up to 260°C (500°F) | 200 - 220C (single temp setting) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.10g per ceramic pot | ~0.1g |
| Battery Type | 21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable) | Internal (non-swappable) |
| Battery Capacity | 5000mAh | 1000mAh |
| Battery Life | Multiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots | 5-6 sessions |
| Charging | USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0 | USB-C |
| Charge Time | ~90 minutes | ~1 hour |
| Dimensions | 110 x 82.5 x 28mm | — |
| Width | — | 2cm |
| Height | — | 13.5cm |
| Weight | 226 grams | 50g |
| Power Adjustment | Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max) | None (fixed preset) |
| Chamber Material | Food grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screens | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extracts | — |
| Brand | Tafee | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | No (isolated air path with low resistance) | — |
| Country of Manufacture | Canada | China |
| Display Type | — | None |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | Yes |
| Manufacturer | Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, Ontario | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Pot Vault | Stores two preloaded ceramic pots in the body | — |
| Release Date | 2026 | 2023 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | Session |
| Session Timer | — | 3 minutes |
| Thickness | — | 2cm |
| Warranty | 2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, stem, ceramic pots and shredder | 1 year |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V3 Nano sits at $50 while the Tafee Flaske is $567, a gap of about $517 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V3 Nano is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $567 for the Tafee Flaske, about $517 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Tafee Flaske reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the XMAX V3 Nano takes 30 seconds. That's roughly 29 seconds quicker on the Tafee Flaske, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
Tafee Flaske uses pure convection, breath sensing heating, while the XMAX V3 Nano uses hybrid (primarily convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX V3 Nano is the lighter unit at 50g, around 176g less than the Tafee Flaske at 226 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
Tafee Flaske uses 21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XMAX V3 Nano has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Tafee Flaske lists a chamber capacity of ~0.10g per ceramic pot; the XMAX V3 Nano lists ~0.1g.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.