Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Tafee Flaske vs XMAX Starry V3

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Tafee Flaske

Tafee Flaske

Tafee $567

VS
XMAX Starry V3

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX from $85.95

Editorial Summary

Tafee Flaske and XMAX Starry V3 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Starry V3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $467 below Tafee Flaske. Tafee Flaske has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Battery Swap

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry V3 edge

Tafee Flaske

$567

XMAX Starry V3

$100

XMAX Starry V3 is typically around $467 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Tafee Flaske edge

Tafee Flaske

~1 second, on demand

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

Tafee Flaske has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX Starry V3 edge

Tafee Flaske

226 grams

XMAX Starry V3

120g

XMAX Starry V3 is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Tafee Flaske

Pure convection, breath sensing

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Tafee Flaske

$567

XMAX Starry V3

$100

Heating Type

Tafee Flaske

Pure convection, breath sensing

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Tafee Flaske

~1 second, on demand

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

Temperature Range

Tafee Flaske

Up to 260°C (500°F)

XMAX Starry V3

212°F - 464°F

Chamber Capacity

Tafee Flaske

~0.10g per ceramic pot

XMAX Starry V3

0.3g

Battery Type

Tafee Flaske

21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable)

XMAX Starry V3

18650

Battery Capacity

Tafee Flaske

5000mAh

XMAX Starry V3

2600mAh

Battery Life

Tafee Flaske

Multiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots

XMAX Starry V3

60-80 minutes

Charging

Tafee Flaske

USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0

XMAX Starry V3

Micro USB

Charge Time

Tafee Flaske

~90 minutes

XMAX Starry V3

90-120 minutes

Choose Tafee Flaske if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a pure convection, breath sensing heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and premium sessions.
View Tafee Flaske Profile

Choose XMAX Starry V3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $567).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.

Current price

$85.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 2 shared
SpecificationTafee FlaskeXMAX Starry V3
Price (USD) $567$100
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Pure convection, breath sensingConduction
Heat Up Time ~1 second, on demand~30 seconds
Temperature Range Up to 260°C (500°F)212°F - 464°F
Chamber Capacity ~0.10g per ceramic pot0.3g
Battery Type 21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable)18650
Battery Capacity 5000mAh2600mAh
Battery Life Multiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots60-80 minutes
Charging USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0Micro USB
Charge Time ~90 minutes90-120 minutes
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 110 x 82.5 x 28mm11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm
Weight 226 grams120g
Power Adjustment Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max)Digital (precise)
Chamber Material Food grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screensCeramic
Concentrate Support Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extracts
Brand TafeeXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No (isolated air path with low resistance)No
Country of Manufacture CanadaChina
Display Type OLED
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, OntarioTopGreen Technology Co
Pot Vault Stores two preloaded ceramic pots in the body
Release Date 20262019
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, stem, ceramic pots and shredder1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Tafee Flaske and the XMAX Starry V3?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Starry V3 sits at $100 while the Tafee Flaske is $567, a gap of about $467 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Tafee Flaske or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $567 for the Tafee Flaske, about $467 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Tafee Flaske or the XMAX Starry V3?

Tafee Flaske reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the XMAX Starry V3 takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 29 seconds quicker on the Tafee Flaske, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Tafee Flaske and the XMAX Starry V3?

Tafee Flaske uses pure convection, breath sensing heating, while the XMAX Starry V3 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Tafee Flaske or the XMAX Starry V3 hold more flower?

XMAX Starry V3 has the larger chamber at 0.3g, versus ~0.10g per ceramic pot on the Tafee Flaske. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Tafee Flaske or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the lighter unit at 120g, around 106g less than the Tafee Flaske at 226 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Tafee Flaske or the XMAX Starry V3?

Tafee Flaske controls heat with five preset power levels (soft, low, medium, high, max), while the XMAX Starry V3 uses digital (precise). XMAX Starry V3 gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.