Price (USD)
XMAX QOMO edgeTafee Flaske
$567
XMAX QOMO
$89
XMAX QOMO is typically around $478 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Tafee Flaske
Tafee $567
XMAX QOMO
XMAX from $59.99
Tafee Flaske and XMAX QOMO are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX QOMO is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $478 below Tafee Flaske. Tafee Flaske has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
24
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Tafee Flaske
$567
XMAX QOMO
$89
XMAX QOMO is typically around $478 lower.
Tafee Flaske
~1 second, on demand
XMAX QOMO
~20 seconds
Tafee Flaske has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
Tafee Flaske
Pure convection, breath sensing
XMAX QOMO
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Tafee Flaske
$567
XMAX QOMO
$89
Heating Type
Tafee Flaske
Pure convection, breath sensing
XMAX QOMO
Conduction
Heat Up Time
Tafee Flaske
~1 second, on demand
XMAX QOMO
~20 seconds
Temperature Range
Tafee Flaske
Up to 260°C (500°F)
XMAX QOMO
280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)
Chamber Capacity
Tafee Flaske
~0.10g per ceramic pot
XMAX QOMO
0.15g
Battery Type
Tafee Flaske
21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable)
XMAX QOMO
Internal
Battery Capacity
Tafee Flaske
5000mAh
XMAX QOMO
1350mAh
Battery Life
Tafee Flaske
Multiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots
XMAX QOMO
10-20 Sessions
Charging
Tafee Flaske
USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0
XMAX QOMO
USB-C
Charge Time
Tafee Flaske
~90 minutes
XMAX QOMO
1-2 Hours
Lowest price
$59.99
at The Stash Shack
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Tafee Flaske | XMAX QOMO |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $567 | $89 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Pure convection, breath sensing | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | ~1 second, on demand | ~20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | Up to 260°C (500°F) | 280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.10g per ceramic pot | 0.15g |
| Battery Type | 21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable) | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | 5000mAh | 1350mAh |
| Battery Life | Multiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots | 10-20 Sessions |
| Charging | USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0 | USB-C |
| Charge Time | ~90 minutes | 1-2 Hours |
| Dimensions | 110 x 82.5 x 28mm | 127x50x29.6mm |
| Weight | 226 grams | — |
| Power Adjustment | Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max) | Modular - 3 Stages |
| Chamber Material | Food grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screens | Ceramic |
| Concentrate Support | Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extracts | Yes |
| Brand | Tafee | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | No (isolated air path with low resistance) | — |
| Country of Manufacture | Canada | China |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | — |
| Manufacturer | Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, Ontario | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Pot Vault | Stores two preloaded ceramic pots in the body | — |
| Release Date | 2026 | 2020 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | — |
| Warranty | 2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, stem, ceramic pots and shredder | 1 year |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX QOMO sits at $89 while the Tafee Flaske is $567, a gap of about $478 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX QOMO is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $567 for the Tafee Flaske, about $478 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Tafee Flaske reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the XMAX QOMO takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 19 seconds quicker on the Tafee Flaske, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
Tafee Flaske uses pure convection, breath sensing heating, while the XMAX QOMO uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX QOMO has the larger chamber at 0.15g, versus ~0.10g per ceramic pot on the Tafee Flaske. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
Tafee Flaske uses 21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XMAX QOMO has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Tafee Flaske's spec sheet lists Multiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots; the XMAX QOMO lists 10-20 Sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.