Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Tafee Bowle Series 2 vs XMAX V3 Nano

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Tafee $449

VS
XMAX V3 Nano

XMAX V3 Nano

XMAX from $49.95

Editorial Summary

Tafee Bowle Series 2 and XMAX V3 Nano are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V3 Nano is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $399 below Tafee Bowle Series 2. Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

31

Different Specs

29

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

6%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V3 Nano edge

Tafee Bowle Series 2

$449

XMAX V3 Nano

$50

XMAX V3 Nano is typically around $399 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Tafee Bowle Series 2 edge

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~1 second, on demand

XMAX V3 Nano

30 seconds

Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V3 Nano edge

Tafee Bowle Series 2

246 grams (puck)

XMAX V3 Nano

50g

XMAX V3 Nano is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path

XMAX V3 Nano

Hybrid (primarily convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Tafee Bowle Series 2

$449

XMAX V3 Nano

$50

Heating Type

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path

XMAX V3 Nano

Hybrid (primarily convection)

Heat Up Time

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~1 second, on demand

XMAX V3 Nano

30 seconds

Temperature Range

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Up to 260°C (500°F)

XMAX V3 Nano

200 - 220C (single temp setting)

Chamber Capacity

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~0.10g per ceramic pot

XMAX V3 Nano

~0.1g

Battery Type

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Internal lithium-ion polymer

XMAX V3 Nano

Internal (non-swappable)

Battery Capacity

Tafee Bowle Series 2

6000mAh (Series 2)

XMAX V3 Nano

1000mAh

Battery Life

Tafee Bowle Series 2

20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing

XMAX V3 Nano

5-6 sessions

Charging

Tafee Bowle Series 2

USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0

XMAX V3 Nano

USB-C

Charge Time

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger

XMAX V3 Nano

~1 hour

Choose Tafee Bowle Series 2 if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward premium and microdosing sessions.
View Tafee Bowle Series 2 Profile

Choose XMAX V3 Nano if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($50 vs $449).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid (primarily convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget sessions.

Lowest price

$49.95

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

29 differ 2 shared
SpecificationTafee Bowle Series 2XMAX V3 Nano
Price (USD) $449$50
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air pathHybrid (primarily convection)
Heat Up Time ~1 second, on demand30 seconds
Temperature Range Up to 260°C (500°F)200 - 220C (single temp setting)
Chamber Capacity ~0.10g per ceramic pot~0.1g
Battery Type Internal lithium-ion polymerInternal (non-swappable)
Battery Capacity 6000mAh (Series 2)1000mAh
Battery Life 20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing5-6 sessions
Charging USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0USB-C
Charge Time ~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger~1 hour
Dimensions 77.5mm diameter x 40mm (puck)
Width 2cm
Height 13.5cm
Weight 246 grams (puck)50g
Power Adjustment Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max)None (fixed preset)
Chamber Material Food grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screensStainless steel
Concentrate Support Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extracts
Brand TafeeXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture CanadaChina
Display Type None
Drinkware 300ml glass included, 250ml and 400ml sold separately
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, OntarioTopGreen Technology Co
Operating Life 7,000 hours
Release Date 20242023
Session Style On-DemandSession
Session Timer 3 minutes
Thickness 2cm
Warranty 2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, drinkware, stem, pots and shredder1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Tafee Bowle Series 2 and the XMAX V3 Nano?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V3 Nano sits at $50 while the Tafee Bowle Series 2 is $449, a gap of about $399 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX V3 Nano?

XMAX V3 Nano is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $449 for the Tafee Bowle Series 2, about $399 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX V3 Nano?

Tafee Bowle Series 2 reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the XMAX V3 Nano takes 30 seconds. That's roughly 29 seconds quicker on the Tafee Bowle Series 2, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Tafee Bowle Series 2 and the XMAX V3 Nano?

Tafee Bowle Series 2 uses pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path heating, while the XMAX V3 Nano uses hybrid (primarily convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX V3 Nano?

XMAX V3 Nano is the lighter unit at 50g, around 196g less than the Tafee Bowle Series 2 at 246 grams (puck). The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

How much flower do the Tafee Bowle Series 2 and XMAX V3 Nano hold?

Tafee Bowle Series 2 lists a chamber capacity of ~0.10g per ceramic pot; the XMAX V3 Nano lists ~0.1g.

Which charges faster, the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX V3 Nano?

XMAX V3 Nano fully charges in ~1 hour, ahead of ~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger on the Tafee Bowle Series 2.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.