Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Tafee Bowle Series 2 vs XMAX Starry V3

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Tafee $449

VS
XMAX Starry V3

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX from $85.95

Editorial Summary

Tafee Bowle Series 2 and XMAX Starry V3 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Starry V3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $349 below Tafee Bowle Series 2. Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

29

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

10%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry V3 edge

Tafee Bowle Series 2

$449

XMAX Starry V3

$100

XMAX Starry V3 is typically around $349 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Tafee Bowle Series 2 edge

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~1 second, on demand

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX Starry V3 edge

Tafee Bowle Series 2

246 grams (puck)

XMAX Starry V3

120g

XMAX Starry V3 is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Tafee Bowle Series 2

$449

XMAX Starry V3

$100

Heating Type

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~1 second, on demand

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

Temperature Range

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Up to 260°C (500°F)

XMAX Starry V3

212°F - 464°F

Chamber Capacity

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~0.10g per ceramic pot

XMAX Starry V3

0.3g

Battery Type

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Internal lithium-ion polymer

XMAX Starry V3

18650

Battery Capacity

Tafee Bowle Series 2

6000mAh (Series 2)

XMAX Starry V3

2600mAh

Battery Life

Tafee Bowle Series 2

20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing

XMAX Starry V3

60-80 minutes

Charging

Tafee Bowle Series 2

USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0

XMAX Starry V3

Micro USB

Charge Time

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger

XMAX Starry V3

90-120 minutes

Choose Tafee Bowle Series 2 if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and premium sessions.
View Tafee Bowle Series 2 Profile

Choose XMAX Starry V3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $449).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.

Current price

$85.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 3 shared
SpecificationTafee Bowle Series 2XMAX Starry V3
Price (USD) $449$100
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air pathConduction
Heat Up Time ~1 second, on demand~30 seconds
Temperature Range Up to 260°C (500°F)212°F - 464°F
Chamber Capacity ~0.10g per ceramic pot0.3g
Battery Type Internal lithium-ion polymer18650
Battery Capacity 6000mAh (Series 2)2600mAh
Battery Life 20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing60-80 minutes
Charging USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0Micro USB
Charge Time ~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger90-120 minutes
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 77.5mm diameter x 40mm (puck)11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm
Weight 246 grams (puck)120g
Power Adjustment Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max)Digital (precise)
Chamber Material Food grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screensCeramic
Concentrate Support Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extracts
Brand TafeeXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoNo
Country of Manufacture CanadaChina
Display Type OLED
Drinkware 300ml glass included, 250ml and 400ml sold separately
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, OntarioTopGreen Technology Co
Operating Life 7,000 hours
Release Date 20242019
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, drinkware, stem, pots and shredder1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Tafee Bowle Series 2 and the XMAX Starry V3?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Starry V3 sits at $100 while the Tafee Bowle Series 2 is $449, a gap of about $349 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $449 for the Tafee Bowle Series 2, about $349 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX Starry V3?

Tafee Bowle Series 2 reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the XMAX Starry V3 takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 29 seconds quicker on the Tafee Bowle Series 2, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Tafee Bowle Series 2 and the XMAX Starry V3?

Tafee Bowle Series 2 uses pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path heating, while the XMAX Starry V3 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX Starry V3 hold more flower?

XMAX Starry V3 has the larger chamber at 0.3g, versus ~0.10g per ceramic pot on the Tafee Bowle Series 2. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the lighter unit at 120g, around 126g less than the Tafee Bowle Series 2 at 246 grams (puck). The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Tafee Bowle Series 2 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.