Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Tafee Bowle Series 2 vs XMAX QOMO

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Tafee $449

VS
XMAX QOMO

XMAX QOMO

XMAX from $59.99

Editorial Summary

Tafee Bowle Series 2 and XMAX QOMO are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX QOMO is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $360 below Tafee Bowle Series 2. Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Concentrates

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX QOMO edge

Tafee Bowle Series 2

$449

XMAX QOMO

$89

XMAX QOMO is typically around $360 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Tafee Bowle Series 2 edge

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~1 second, on demand

XMAX QOMO

~20 seconds

Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Tafee Bowle Series 2

$449

XMAX QOMO

$89

Heating Type

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~1 second, on demand

XMAX QOMO

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Up to 260°C (500°F)

XMAX QOMO

280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)

Chamber Capacity

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~0.10g per ceramic pot

XMAX QOMO

0.15g

Battery Type

Tafee Bowle Series 2

Internal lithium-ion polymer

XMAX QOMO

Internal

Battery Capacity

Tafee Bowle Series 2

6000mAh (Series 2)

XMAX QOMO

1350mAh

Battery Life

Tafee Bowle Series 2

20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing

XMAX QOMO

10-20 Sessions

Charging

Tafee Bowle Series 2

USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0

XMAX QOMO

USB-C

Charge Time

Tafee Bowle Series 2

~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger

XMAX QOMO

1-2 Hours

Choose Tafee Bowle Series 2 if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and premium sessions.
View Tafee Bowle Series 2 Profile

Choose XMAX QOMO if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $449).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and conduction sessions.

Lowest price

$59.99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationTafee Bowle Series 2XMAX QOMO
Price (USD) $449$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air pathConduction
Heat Up Time ~1 second, on demand~20 seconds
Temperature Range Up to 260°C (500°F)280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.10g per ceramic pot0.15g
Battery Type Internal lithium-ion polymerInternal
Battery Capacity 6000mAh (Series 2)1350mAh
Battery Life 20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing10-20 Sessions
Charging USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0USB-C
Charge Time ~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger1-2 Hours
Dimensions 77.5mm diameter x 40mm (puck)127x50x29.6mm
Weight 246 grams (puck)
Power Adjustment Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max)Modular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material Food grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screensCeramic
Concentrate Support Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extractsYes
Brand TafeeXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture CanadaChina
Drinkware 300ml glass included, 250ml and 400ml sold separately
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, OntarioTopGreen Technology Co
Operating Life 7,000 hours
Release Date 20242020
Session Style On-Demand
Warranty 2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, drinkware, stem, pots and shredder1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Tafee Bowle Series 2 and the XMAX QOMO?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX QOMO sits at $89 while the Tafee Bowle Series 2 is $449, a gap of about $360 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $449 for the Tafee Bowle Series 2, about $360 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX QOMO?

Tafee Bowle Series 2 reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the XMAX QOMO takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 19 seconds quicker on the Tafee Bowle Series 2, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Tafee Bowle Series 2 and the XMAX QOMO?

Tafee Bowle Series 2 uses pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path heating, while the XMAX QOMO uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX QOMO hold more flower?

XMAX QOMO has the larger chamber at 0.15g, versus ~0.10g per ceramic pot on the Tafee Bowle Series 2. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which charges faster, the Tafee Bowle Series 2 or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO fully charges in 1-2 Hours, ahead of ~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger on the Tafee Bowle Series 2.

What battery life can I expect from the Tafee Bowle Series 2 and the XMAX QOMO?

Tafee Bowle Series 2's spec sheet lists 20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing; the XMAX QOMO lists 10-20 Sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.