Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Stache Terp Tap vs XMAX QOMO

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Stache Terp Tap

Stache Terp Tap

Stache $180

VS
XMAX QOMO

XMAX QOMO

XMAX from $59.99

Editorial Summary

Stache Terp Tap and XMAX QOMO are both concentrates / conduction vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX QOMO is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $91 below Stache Terp Tap. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Concentrates Conduction Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX QOMO edge

Stache Terp Tap

$180

XMAX QOMO

$89

XMAX QOMO is typically around $91 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Stache Terp Tap

Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Stache Terp Tap

$180

XMAX QOMO

$89

Device Type

Stache Terp Tap

Desktop

XMAX QOMO

Portable

Heating Type

Stache Terp Tap

Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)

XMAX QOMO

Conduction

Battery Type

Stache Terp Tap

Internal rechargeable

XMAX QOMO

Internal

Battery Capacity

Stache Terp Tap

3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache)

XMAX QOMO

1350mAh

Dimensions

Stache Terp Tap

146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in)

XMAX QOMO

127x50x29.6mm

Power Adjustment

Stache Terp Tap

6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V

XMAX QOMO

Modular - 3 Stages

Concentrate Support

Stache Terp Tap

Yes, through 510 thread cartridges

XMAX QOMO

Yes

Brand

Stache Terp Tap

Stache

XMAX QOMO

XMAX

Manufacturer

Stache Terp Tap

Stache Products

XMAX QOMO

TopGreen Technology Co

Choose Stache Terp Tap if...

  • You prefer a conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and cartridges sessions.
  • You prefer Stache Terp Tap's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$180

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX QOMO if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $180).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and budget sessions.

Lowest price

$59.99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationStache Terp TapXMAX QOMO
Price (USD) $180$89
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)Conduction
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds
Temperature Range 280°C - 350°C (536°F - 662°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.15g
Battery Type Internal rechargeableInternal
Battery Capacity 3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache)1350mAh
Battery Life 10-20 Sessions
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time 1-2 Hours
Pass-Through Charging No
Dimensions 146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in)127x50x29.6mm
Weight ~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g
Power Adjustment 6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0VModular - 3 Stages
Chamber Material Ceramic
Concentrate Support Yes, through 510 thread cartridgesYes
Brand StacheXMAX
Cartridge Ports Two 510 thread ports (two cartridges, or one cartridge plus one dry herb coil)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Digital screen with colour coded voltage, battery and ohm readout
Dry Herb Support Optional coil accessory, 3.1V or higher
Manufacturer Stache ProductsTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20252020
Session Style On-Demand
Warranty 1 month1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Stache Terp Tap and the XMAX QOMO?

The biggest practical difference is form factor: these aren't the same kind of device. Stache Terp Tap is a desktop, XMAX QOMO is a portable. Pick based on whether you want something portable or something stationary.

Which is cheaper, the Stache Terp Tap or the XMAX QOMO?

XMAX QOMO is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $180 for the Stache Terp Tap, about $91 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Stache Terp Tap and the XMAX QOMO?

Stache Terp Tap uses conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil) heating, while the XMAX QOMO uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the Stache Terp Tap or the XMAX QOMO better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX QOMO is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Stache Terp Tap is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Stache Terp Tap or the XMAX QOMO?

Stache Terp Tap controls heat with 6 voltage settings: 2.5v, 2.8v, 3.1v, 3.4v, 3.7v, 4.0v, while the XMAX QOMO uses modular - 3 stages. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Can I use concentrates with the Stache Terp Tap or the XMAX QOMO?

Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.