Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Stache Terp Tap vs XMAX OONT

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Stache Terp Tap

Stache Terp Tap

Stache $180

VS
XMAX OONT

XMAX OONT

XMAX $50

Editorial Summary

Stache Terp Tap and XMAX OONT are both conduction / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX OONT is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $130 below Stache Terp Tap. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Conduction Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX OONT edge

Stache Terp Tap

$180

XMAX OONT

$50

XMAX OONT is typically around $130 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Stache Terp Tap

Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)

XMAX OONT

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Stache Terp Tap

$180

XMAX OONT

$50

Device Type

Stache Terp Tap

Desktop

XMAX OONT

Portable

Heating Type

Stache Terp Tap

Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)

XMAX OONT

Conduction

Battery Type

Stache Terp Tap

Internal rechargeable

XMAX OONT

Internal 18500

Battery Capacity

Stache Terp Tap

3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache)

XMAX OONT

1500mAh

Dimensions

Stache Terp Tap

146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in)

XMAX OONT

51.14 x 27.40 x 74.5mm

Power Adjustment

Stache Terp Tap

6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V

XMAX OONT

5 Preset Modes

Brand

Stache Terp Tap

Stache

XMAX OONT

XMAX

Manufacturer

Stache Terp Tap

Stache Products

XMAX OONT

TopGreen Technology Co

Release Date

Stache Terp Tap

2025

XMAX OONT

2023

Choose Stache Terp Tap if...

  • You prefer a conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer Stache Terp Tap's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$180

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX OONT if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($50 vs $180).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and budget sessions.
View XMAX OONT Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationStache Terp TapXMAX OONT
Price (USD) $180$50
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)Conduction
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds
Temperature Range 180℃-220℃ (356℉-428℉)
Battery Type Internal rechargeableInternal 18500
Battery Capacity 3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache)1500mAh
Battery Life 12+ sessions
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time ~2 hours
Pass-Through Charging No
Dimensions 146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in)51.14 x 27.40 x 74.5mm
Weight ~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g
Power Adjustment 6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V5 Preset Modes
Chamber Material Ceramic
Concentrate Support Yes, through 510 thread cartridges
Brand StacheXMAX
Cartridge Ports Two 510 thread ports (two cartridges, or one cartridge plus one dry herb coil)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Digital screen with colour coded voltage, battery and ohm readout
Dry Herb Support Optional coil accessory, 3.1V or higher
Manufacturer Stache ProductsTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20252023
Replaceable Battery No
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 1 month1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Stache Terp Tap and the XMAX OONT?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX OONT sits at $50 while the Stache Terp Tap is $180, a gap of about $130 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Stache Terp Tap or the XMAX OONT?

XMAX OONT is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $180 for the Stache Terp Tap, about $130 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Stache Terp Tap and the XMAX OONT?

Stache Terp Tap uses conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil) heating, while the XMAX OONT uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the Stache Terp Tap or the XMAX OONT better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX OONT is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Stache Terp Tap is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Stache Terp Tap or the XMAX OONT?

Stache Terp Tap controls heat with 6 voltage settings: 2.5v, 2.8v, 3.1v, 3.4v, 3.7v, 4.0v, while the XMAX OONT uses 5 preset modes. Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.

Which is more discreet, the Stache Terp Tap or the XMAX OONT?

XMAX OONT is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Stache Terp Tap is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.