Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Puffco Peak Pro vs XMAX OONT

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Puffco Peak Pro

Puffco Peak Pro

Puffco $450

VS
XMAX OONT

XMAX OONT

XMAX $50

Editorial Summary

Puffco Peak Pro and XMAX OONT are both conduction / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX OONT is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $400 below Puffco Peak Pro. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

29

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

17%

Shared Traits

Conduction Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX OONT edge

Puffco Peak Pro

$450

XMAX OONT

$50

XMAX OONT is typically around $400 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Puffco Peak Pro

~20 seconds

XMAX OONT

~20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

Puffco Peak Pro

Conduction (3DXL Chamber, heated ceramic side walls)

XMAX OONT

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Puffco Peak Pro

$450

XMAX OONT

$50

Device Type

Puffco Peak Pro

Desktop

XMAX OONT

Portable

Heating Type

Puffco Peak Pro

Conduction (3DXL Chamber, heated ceramic side walls)

XMAX OONT

Conduction

Temperature Range

Puffco Peak Pro

254-302°C (490-575°F) presets, 232-316°C (450-600°F) in the Connect app

XMAX OONT

180℃-220℃ (356℉-428℉)

Battery Type

Puffco Peak Pro

Internal, sealed

XMAX OONT

Internal 18500

Battery Life

Puffco Peak Pro

~40 dabs per charge

XMAX OONT

12+ sessions

Charging

Puffco Peak Pro

USB-C and Qi wireless

XMAX OONT

USB-C

Dimensions

Puffco Peak Pro

63 x 63 x 155mm base, ~240mm assembled with glass

XMAX OONT

51.14 x 27.40 x 74.5mm

Power Adjustment

Puffco Peak Pro

Four presets plus single degree control in the app

XMAX OONT

5 Preset Modes

Brand

Puffco Peak Pro

Puffco

XMAX OONT

XMAX

Choose Puffco Peak Pro if...

  • You prefer a conduction (3dxl chamber, heated ceramic side walls) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer Puffco Peak Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$450

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX OONT if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($50 vs $450).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and budget sessions.
View XMAX OONT Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 5 shared
SpecificationPuffco Peak ProXMAX OONT
Price (USD) $450$50
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Conduction (3DXL Chamber, heated ceramic side walls)Conduction
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds~20 seconds
Temperature Range 254-302°C (490-575°F) presets, 232-316°C (450-600°F) in the Connect app180℃-220℃ (356℉-428℉)
Chamber Capacity 3DXL bowl is 23mm deep, 78% more capacity than the standard 3D Chamber
Battery Type Internal, sealedInternal 18500
Battery Capacity 1500mAh
Battery Life ~40 dabs per charge12+ sessions
Charging USB-C and Qi wirelessUSB-C
Charge Time ~2 hours~2 hours
Dimensions 63 x 63 x 155mm base, ~240mm assembled with glass51.14 x 27.40 x 74.5mm
Weight 376 grams (base)
Power Adjustment Four presets plus single degree control in the app5 Preset Modes
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes (concentrates only)
Brand PuffcoXMAX
Adjustable Airflow XL Joystick Cap steers airflow, no airflow dial
App Control Yes, Puffco Connect over Bluetooth (up to 25 saved heat profiles)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type LED ring and under-glass lighting
Haptic Feedback Yes
Heat Cycle Duration 40 seconds default, up to 2 minutes in the app, Boost adds 15 seconds and about 10°C
Manufacturer PuffcoTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2020 (current 3DXL kit from 2024)2023
Replaceable Battery No
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 2 years on the base, 1 year on the battery, 6 months on the chamber1 year
Water Filtration Yes, Peak Pro Glass 2.0 with five laser cut perc slots

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Puffco Peak Pro and the XMAX OONT?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX OONT sits at $50 while the Puffco Peak Pro is $450, a gap of about $400 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Puffco Peak Pro or the XMAX OONT?

XMAX OONT is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $450 for the Puffco Peak Pro, about $400 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Puffco Peak Pro and the XMAX OONT?

Puffco Peak Pro uses conduction (3dxl chamber, heated ceramic side walls) heating, while the XMAX OONT uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the Puffco Peak Pro or the XMAX OONT better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX OONT is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Puffco Peak Pro is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Which heats up faster, the Puffco Peak Pro or the XMAX OONT?

Heat-up times are very close: ~20 seconds on the Puffco Peak Pro and ~20 seconds on the XMAX OONT. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Puffco Peak Pro or the XMAX OONT?

Puffco Peak Pro controls heat with four presets plus single degree control in the app, while the XMAX OONT uses 5 preset modes. Puffco Peak Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the Puffco Peak Pro or the XMAX OONT?

XMAX OONT is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Puffco Peak Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.