Price (USD)
XVape Vital edgePAX Plus
$125
XVape Vital
$79
XVape Vital is typically around $46 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
PAX Plus
PAX Labs from $159.95
XVape Vital
XVape $79
PAX Plus and XVape Vital are both portable / conduction vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Vital is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $46 below PAX Plus. XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
26
Different Specs
22
Shared Specs
4
Overall Overlap
15%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
PAX Plus
$125
XVape Vital
$79
XVape Vital is typically around $46 lower.
PAX Plus
<30 seconds
XVape Vital
~15 seconds
XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
PAX Plus
Conduction
XVape Vital
Conduction
Both devices use a similar heating approach.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
PAX Plus
$125
XVape Vital
$79
Heat Up Time
PAX Plus
<30 seconds
XVape Vital
~15 seconds
Temperature Range
PAX Plus
360°F - 420°F
XVape Vital
100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity
PAX Plus
0.25g - 0.5g
XVape Vital
Up to 0.5g
Battery Capacity
PAX Plus
3300mAh (internal)
XVape Vital
2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Charging
PAX Plus
Magnetic dock via USB, under ~120 minutes
XVape Vital
Micro USB
Power Adjustment
PAX Plus
Stealth, Efficiency, Flavor, Boost modes
XVape Vital
Digital (by degree)
Chamber Material
PAX Plus
Stainless Steel
XVape Vital
Ceramic
Brand
PAX Plus
PAX Labs
XVape Vital
XVape
Release Date
PAX Plus
2022
XVape Vital
2019
Lowest price
$159.95
at VPM
Typical price
$79
Sold by Smoke Cartel
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | PAX Plus | XVape Vital |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $125 | $79 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | <30 seconds | ~15 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 360°F - 420°F | 100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.25g - 0.5g | Up to 0.5g |
| Battery Type | Internal 18650 | Internal 18650 |
| Battery Capacity | 3300mAh (internal) | 2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh) |
| Battery Life | 2+ hours | — |
| Charging | Magnetic dock via USB, under ~120 minutes | Micro USB |
| Charge Time | 2-3 hours | — |
| Dimensions | 98mm x 31mm x 22mm | — |
| Weight | 91 grams | — |
| Power Adjustment | Stealth, Efficiency, Flavor, Boost modes | Digital (by degree) |
| Chamber Material | Stainless Steel | Ceramic |
| Concentrate Support | Supports concentrate insert (Complete Kit) | — |
| Brand | PAX Labs | XVape |
| Auto Shut Off | — | Yes |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | — | OLED |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2022 | 2019 |
| Session Style | Session | Session |
| Session Timer | — | 5 or 10 minutes |
| Warranty | 10 years | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter |
There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 22 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.
XVape Vital is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $125 for the PAX Plus, about $46 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XVape Vital reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the PAX Plus takes <30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XVape Vital, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus 0.25g - 0.5g on the PAX Plus. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
PAX Plus controls heat with stealth, efficiency, flavor, boost modes, while the XVape Vital uses digital (by degree). XVape Vital gives you finer per-degree control.
PAX Plus is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XVape Vital is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.
Across the 26 specs we line up, they share 4 and differ on 22, an overlap of about 15%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.