Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX FOUR vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX FOUR

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs $250

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

PAX FOUR and XVape Vital are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Vital is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $171 below PAX FOUR. XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Vital edge

PAX FOUR

$250

XVape Vital

$79

XVape Vital is typically around $171 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape Vital edge

PAX FOUR

55-70 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX FOUR

$250

XVape Vital

$79

Heating Type

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

XVape Vital

Conduction

Heat Up Time

PAX FOUR

55-70 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

PAX FOUR

190-220°C (374-428°F)

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Chamber Capacity

PAX FOUR

~0.3g

XVape Vital

Up to 0.5g

Battery Type

PAX FOUR

Internal lithium-ion

XVape Vital

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

PAX FOUR

2800mAh

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Charging

PAX FOUR

USB-C

XVape Vital

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

PAX FOUR

Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Chamber Material

PAX FOUR

Stainless steel

XVape Vital

Ceramic

Choose PAX FOUR if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction and convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FOUR's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$250

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($79 vs $250).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and ceramic chamber sessions.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 2 shared
SpecificationPAX FOURXVape Vital
Price (USD) $250$79
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid (conduction and convection)Conduction
Heat Up Time 55-70 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 190-220°C (374-428°F)100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.3gUp to 0.5g
Battery Type Internal lithium-ionInternal 18650
Battery Capacity 2800mAh2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Battery Life Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time
Charging USB-CMicro USB
Charge Time ~90 minutes
Dimensions 108 x 36 x 29mm
Weight 125 grams
Power Adjustment Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)Digital (by degree)
Chamber Material Stainless steelCeramic
Concentrate Support No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)
Brand PAX LabsXVape
Adjustable Airflow No (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw)
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED petalsOLED
Manufacturer PAX Labs, Inc (model X410)TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20262019
Session Style SessionSession
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX FOUR and the XVape Vital?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XVape Vital sits at $79 while the PAX FOUR is $250, a gap of about $171 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the PAX FOUR or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $250 for the PAX FOUR, about $171 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the PAX FOUR or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the PAX FOUR takes 55-70 seconds. That's roughly 48 seconds quicker on the XVape Vital, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the PAX FOUR and the XVape Vital?

PAX FOUR uses hybrid (conduction and convection) heating, while the XVape Vital uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the PAX FOUR or the XVape Vital hold more flower?

XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus ~0.3g on the PAX FOUR. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the PAX FOUR or the XVape Vital?

PAX FOUR controls heat with four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange), while the XVape Vital uses digital (by degree). XVape Vital gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the PAX FOUR or the XVape Vital?

PAX FOUR is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XVape Vital is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.