Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX FOUR vs XVape Avant

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX FOUR

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs $250

VS
XVape Avant

XVape Avant

XVape from $47.99

Editorial Summary

PAX FOUR and XVape Avant are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Avant is usually the lower-cost pick at $60, around $190 below PAX FOUR. XVape Avant has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

13%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Discrete

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Avant edge

PAX FOUR

$250

XVape Avant

$60

XVape Avant is typically around $190 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape Avant edge

PAX FOUR

55-70 seconds

XVape Avant

~15 seconds

XVape Avant has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

XVape Avant

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX FOUR

$250

XVape Avant

$60

Heating Type

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

XVape Avant

Convection

Heat Up Time

PAX FOUR

55-70 seconds

XVape Avant

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

PAX FOUR

190-220°C (374-428°F)

XVape Avant

356°F - 428°F (180°C - 220°C)

Battery Type

PAX FOUR

Internal lithium-ion

XVape Avant

Internal

Battery Capacity

PAX FOUR

2800mAh

XVape Avant

1500mAh

Power Adjustment

PAX FOUR

Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)

XVape Avant

Modular - 5 Stages

Chamber Material

PAX FOUR

Stainless steel

XVape Avant

Ceramic

Brand

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs

XVape Avant

XVape

Manufacturer

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs, Inc (model X410)

XVape Avant

TopGreen Technology Co

Choose PAX FOUR if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction and convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FOUR's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$250

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Avant if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($60 vs $250).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Lowest price

$47.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 3 shared
SpecificationPAX FOURXVape Avant
Price (USD) $250$60
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid (conduction and convection)Convection
Heat Up Time 55-70 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 190-220°C (374-428°F)356°F - 428°F (180°C - 220°C)
Chamber Capacity ~0.3g
Battery Type Internal lithium-ionInternal
Battery Capacity 2800mAh1500mAh
Battery Life Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time ~90 minutes
Dimensions 108 x 36 x 29mm
Weight 125 grams
Power Adjustment Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)Modular - 5 Stages
Chamber Material Stainless steelCeramic
Concentrate Support No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)
Brand PAX LabsXVape
Adjustable Airflow No (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED petals
Manufacturer PAX Labs, Inc (model X410)TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20262019
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX FOUR and the XVape Avant?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XVape Avant sits at $60 while the PAX FOUR is $250, a gap of about $190 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the PAX FOUR or the XVape Avant?

XVape Avant is the cheaper option at $60 compared with $250 for the PAX FOUR, about $190 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the PAX FOUR or the XVape Avant?

XVape Avant reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the PAX FOUR takes 55-70 seconds. That's roughly 48 seconds quicker on the XVape Avant, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the PAX FOUR and the XVape Avant?

PAX FOUR uses hybrid (conduction and convection) heating, while the XVape Avant uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

How similar are the PAX FOUR and the XVape Avant?

Across the 24 specs we line up, they share 3 and differ on 21, an overlap of about 13%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.