Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX FOUR vs Verb DHV

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX FOUR

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs $250

VS
Verb DHV

Verb DHV

RYOT from $85

Editorial Summary

PAX FOUR and Verb DHV are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Verb DHV is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $150 below PAX FOUR. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

23

Different Specs

19

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

17%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Discrete

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Verb DHV edge

PAX FOUR

$250

Verb DHV

$100

Verb DHV is typically around $150 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Verb DHV

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX FOUR

$250

Verb DHV

$100

Heating Type

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Verb DHV

Convection

Temperature Range

PAX FOUR

190-220°C (374-428°F)

Verb DHV

165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F)

Chamber Capacity

PAX FOUR

~0.3g

Verb DHV

~0.2g

Battery Capacity

PAX FOUR

2800mAh

Verb DHV

1200mAh

Battery Life

PAX FOUR

Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time

Verb DHV

Up to 8 Sessions

Charging

PAX FOUR

USB-C

Verb DHV

Micro-USB

Dimensions

PAX FOUR

108 x 36 x 29mm

Verb DHV

6 x 3.6 x 1.7 inches

Power Adjustment

PAX FOUR

Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)

Verb DHV

Digital

Brand

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs

Verb DHV

RYOT

Choose PAX FOUR if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction and convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FOUR's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$250

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose Verb DHV if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $250).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Current price

$85

at RYOT

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

19 differ 4 shared
SpecificationPAX FOURVerb DHV
Price (USD) $250$100
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid (conduction and convection)Convection
Heat Up Time 55-70 seconds
Temperature Range 190-220°C (374-428°F)165°C - 215°C (330°F - 420°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.3g~0.2g
Battery Type Internal lithium-ion
Battery Capacity 2800mAh1200mAh
Battery Life Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run timeUp to 8 Sessions
Charging USB-CMicro-USB
Charge Time ~90 minutes~90 minutes
Dimensions 108 x 36 x 29mm6 x 3.6 x 1.7 inches
Weight 125 grams
Power Adjustment Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)Digital
Chamber Material Stainless steelStainless Steel
Concentrate Support No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)
Brand PAX LabsRYOT
Adjustable Airflow No (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw)Yes
Display Type LED petalsOLED
Manufacturer PAX Labs, Inc (model X410)
Release Date 20262023
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX FOUR and the Verb DHV?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the Verb DHV sits at $100 while the PAX FOUR is $250, a gap of about $150 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the PAX FOUR or the Verb DHV?

Verb DHV is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $250 for the PAX FOUR, about $150 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the PAX FOUR and the Verb DHV?

PAX FOUR uses hybrid (conduction and convection) heating, while the Verb DHV uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the PAX FOUR or the Verb DHV hold more flower?

PAX FOUR has the larger chamber at ~0.3g, versus ~0.2g on the Verb DHV. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the PAX FOUR or the Verb DHV?

PAX FOUR controls heat with four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange), while the Verb DHV uses digital. Verb DHV gives you finer per-degree control.

What battery life can I expect from the PAX FOUR and the Verb DHV?

PAX FOUR's spec sheet lists Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time; the Verb DHV lists Up to 8 Sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Which uses USB-C, the PAX FOUR or the Verb DHV?

PAX FOUR charges over USB-C; the Verb DHV uses a Micro-USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.