Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX FOUR vs VapeXhale Cloud EVO

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX FOUR

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs $250

VS
VapeXhale Cloud EVO

VapeXhale Cloud EVO

VapeXhale $400

Editorial Summary

PAX FOUR and VapeXhale Cloud EVO are both electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. PAX FOUR is usually the lower-cost pick at $250, around $150 below VapeXhale Cloud EVO. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

PAX FOUR edge

PAX FOUR

$250

VapeXhale Cloud EVO

$400

PAX FOUR is typically around $150 lower.

Weight

PAX FOUR edge

PAX FOUR

125 grams

VapeXhale Cloud EVO

~298g

PAX FOUR is the lighter listed unit.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX FOUR

$250

VapeXhale Cloud EVO

$400

Device Type

PAX FOUR

Portable

VapeXhale Cloud EVO

Desktop

Temperature Range

PAX FOUR

190-220°C (374-428°F)

VapeXhale Cloud EVO

200°F - 500°F

Chamber Capacity

PAX FOUR

~0.3g

VapeXhale Cloud EVO

0.25g

Battery Type

PAX FOUR

Internal lithium-ion

VapeXhale Cloud EVO

N/A

Charging

PAX FOUR

USB-C

VapeXhale Cloud EVO

N/A

Dimensions

PAX FOUR

108 x 36 x 29mm

VapeXhale Cloud EVO

203x76x83mm

Weight

PAX FOUR

125 grams

VapeXhale Cloud EVO

~298g

Power Adjustment

PAX FOUR

Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)

VapeXhale Cloud EVO

Single Dial

Concentrate Support

PAX FOUR

No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)

VapeXhale Cloud EVO

Yes

Choose PAX FOUR if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($250 vs $400).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction and convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and hybrid sessions.

Typical price

$250

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose VapeXhale Cloud EVO if...

  • You prefer a — heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer VapeXhale Cloud EVO's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$400

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 1 shared
SpecificationPAX FOURVapeXhale Cloud EVO
Price (USD) $250$400
Device Type PortableDesktop
Heating Type Hybrid (conduction and convection)
Heat Up Time 55-70 seconds
Temperature Range 190-220°C (374-428°F)200°F - 500°F
Chamber Capacity ~0.3g0.25g
Battery Type Internal lithium-ionN/A
Battery Capacity 2800mAh
Battery Life Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time
Charging USB-CN/A
Charge Time ~90 minutes
Dimensions 108 x 36 x 29mm203x76x83mm
Weight 125 grams~298g
Power Adjustment Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)Single Dial
Chamber Material Stainless steelStainless Steel
Concentrate Support No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)Yes
Brand PAX LabsVapeXhale
Adjustable Airflow No (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw)
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)
Display Type LED petals
Manufacturer PAX Labs, Inc (model X410)
Release Date 20262013
Session Style Session
Warranty 2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days3 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX FOUR and the VapeXhale Cloud EVO?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the PAX FOUR sits at $250 while the VapeXhale Cloud EVO is $400, a gap of about $150 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the PAX FOUR or the VapeXhale Cloud EVO?

PAX FOUR is the cheaper option at $250 compared with $400 for the VapeXhale Cloud EVO, about $150 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the PAX FOUR or the VapeXhale Cloud EVO hold more flower?

PAX FOUR has the larger chamber at ~0.3g, versus 0.25g on the VapeXhale Cloud EVO. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the PAX FOUR or the VapeXhale Cloud EVO?

PAX FOUR is the lighter unit at 125 grams, around 173g less than the VapeXhale Cloud EVO at ~298g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Is the PAX FOUR or the VapeXhale Cloud EVO better for home versus on-the-go use?

PAX FOUR is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the VapeXhale Cloud EVO is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I use concentrates with the PAX FOUR or the VapeXhale Cloud EVO?

Only the VapeXhale Cloud EVO supports concentrates out of the box. The PAX FOUR is dry-herb-only by design.

Which is more discreet, the PAX FOUR or the VapeXhale Cloud EVO?

PAX FOUR is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the VapeXhale Cloud EVO is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.