Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX FLOW vs XMAX Starry V3

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

VS
XMAX Starry V3

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX from $85.95

Editorial Summary

PAX FLOW and XMAX Starry V3 are both portable / discrete vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Starry V3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $250 below PAX FLOW. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Discrete Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry V3 edge

PAX FLOW

$350

XMAX Starry V3

$100

XMAX Starry V3 is typically around $250 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

XMAX Starry V3 edge

PAX FLOW

135 grams

XMAX Starry V3

120g

XMAX Starry V3 is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX FLOW

$350

XMAX Starry V3

$100

Heating Type

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Heat Up Time

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

Temperature Range

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

XMAX Starry V3

212°F - 464°F

Chamber Capacity

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

XMAX Starry V3

0.3g

Battery Type

PAX FLOW

Internal

XMAX Starry V3

18650

Battery Capacity

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

XMAX Starry V3

2600mAh

Battery Life

PAX FLOW

~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)

XMAX Starry V3

60-80 minutes

Charging

PAX FLOW

USB-C

XMAX Starry V3

Micro USB

Charge Time

PAX FLOW

~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)

XMAX Starry V3

90-120 minutes

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and premium sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Starry V3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $350).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.

Current price

$85.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 3 shared
SpecificationPAX FLOWXMAX Starry V3
Price (USD) $350$100
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid (conduction + convection)Conduction
Heat Up Time 30-45 seconds~30 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)212°F - 464°F
Chamber Capacity 0.25g - 0.35g0.3g
Battery Type Internal18650
Battery Capacity 2000mAh (internal)2600mAh
Battery Life ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)60-80 minutes
Charging USB-CMicro USB
Charge Time ~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)90-120 minutes
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm
Weight 135 grams120g
Power Adjustment Four petal modes + Bong ModeDigital (precise)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic
Brand PAX LabsXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoNo
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20252019
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 2 years (4 with registration)1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX FLOW and the XMAX Starry V3?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Starry V3 sits at $100 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $250 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the PAX FLOW or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $250 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the PAX FLOW or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 reaches session-ready temperature in ~30 seconds, while the PAX FLOW takes 30-45 seconds. That's roughly 8 seconds quicker on the XMAX Starry V3, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the PAX FLOW and the XMAX Starry V3?

PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection) heating, while the XMAX Starry V3 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the PAX FLOW or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the lighter unit at 120g, around 15g less than the PAX FLOW at 135 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which has better battery life, the PAX FLOW or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is rated for 60-80 minutes, ahead of ~30 minutes (about 3 sessions) on the PAX FLOW. Real-world battery life depends on how high you set the temperature and how long sessions run.

Can I swap the batteries on the PAX FLOW or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The PAX FLOW has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.