Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX 3 vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX 3

PAX 3

PAX Labs $250

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

PAX 3 and XVape Vital are both portable / conduction vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Vital is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $171 below PAX 3. XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

11%

Shared Traits

Portable Conduction Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Vital edge

PAX 3

$250

XVape Vital

$79

XVape Vital is typically around $171 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape Vital edge

PAX 3

<30 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX 3

Conduction

XVape Vital

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX 3

$250

XVape Vital

$79

Heat Up Time

PAX 3

<30 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

PAX 3

182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Chamber Capacity

PAX 3

0.35 - 0.5 grams

XVape Vital

Up to 0.5g

Battery Capacity

PAX 3

3500mAh

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Charging

PAX 3

Proprietary Dock

XVape Vital

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

PAX 3

Modular - 4 stages

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Chamber Material

PAX 3

Stainless Steel

XVape Vital

Ceramic

Brand

PAX 3

PAX Labs

XVape Vital

XVape

Release Date

PAX 3

2016

XVape Vital

2019

Choose PAX 3 if...

  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer PAX 3's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the PAX 3 balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$250

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($79 vs $250).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and ceramic chamber sessions.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 3 shared
SpecificationPAX 3XVape Vital
Price (USD) $250$79
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time <30 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.35 - 0.5 gramsUp to 0.5g
Battery Type Internal 18650Internal 18650
Battery Capacity 3500mAh2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Battery Life ~90 minutes
Charging Proprietary DockMicro USB
Charge Time ~90 minutes
Bluetooth / App Yes
Dimensions 98mm x 31mm x 22mm
Weight ~93 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 4 stagesDigital (by degree)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand PAX LabsXVape
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLED
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20162019
Session Style Session
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 10 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX 3 and the XVape Vital?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XVape Vital sits at $79 while the PAX 3 is $250, a gap of about $171 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the PAX 3 or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $250 for the PAX 3, about $171 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the PAX 3 or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the PAX 3 takes <30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XVape Vital, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the PAX 3 or the XVape Vital hold more flower?

XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus 0.35 - 0.5 grams on the PAX 3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the PAX 3 or the XVape Vital?

PAX 3 controls heat with modular - 4 stages, while the XVape Vital uses digital (by degree). XVape Vital gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the PAX 3 or the XVape Vital?

PAX 3 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XVape Vital is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which has a wider temperature range, the PAX 3 or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital covers 100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F), a wider band than the PAX 3 at 182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.