Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX 3 vs Venty

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX 3

PAX 3

PAX Labs $250

VS
Venty

Venty

Storz & Bickel from $403.99

Editorial Summary

PAX 3 and Venty are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. PAX 3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $250, around $199 below Venty. Venty has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

PAX 3 edge

PAX 3

$250

Venty

$449

PAX 3 is typically around $199 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Venty edge

PAX 3

<30 seconds

Venty

~20 seconds

Venty has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

PAX 3 edge

PAX 3

~93 grams

Venty

252g

PAX 3 is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX 3

Conduction

Venty

Hybrid

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX 3

$250

Venty

$449

Heating Type

PAX 3

Conduction

Venty

Hybrid

Heat Up Time

PAX 3

<30 seconds

Venty

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

PAX 3

182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)

Venty

40°C - 210°C

Chamber Capacity

PAX 3

0.35 - 0.5 grams

Venty

~0.3g

Battery Type

PAX 3

Internal 18650

Venty

Internal Non-Swappable Lithium-Ion

Charging

PAX 3

Proprietary Dock

Venty

USB-C

Charge Time

PAX 3

~90 minutes

Venty

80% charge in 40 minutes

Weight

PAX 3

~93 grams

Venty

252g

Power Adjustment

PAX 3

Modular - 4 stages

Venty

Digital

Choose PAX 3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($250 vs $449).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and concentrates sessions.

Typical price

$250

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Choose Venty if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward premium and hybrid sessions.

Lowest price

$403.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 2 shared
SpecificationPAX 3Venty
Price (USD) $250$449
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid
Heat Up Time <30 seconds~20 seconds
Temperature Range 182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)40°C - 210°C
Chamber Capacity 0.35 - 0.5 grams~0.3g
Battery Type Internal 18650Internal Non-Swappable Lithium-Ion
Battery Capacity 3500mAh
Battery Life ~90 minutes
Charging Proprietary DockUSB-C
Charge Time ~90 minutes80% charge in 40 minutes
Bluetooth / App YesYes
Dimensions 98mm x 31mm x 22mm
Width 5.5cm
Height 15.7cm
Depth 3.7cm
Weight ~93 grams252g
Power Adjustment Modular - 4 stagesDigital
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic-Coated
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand PAX LabsStorz & Bickel
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Country of Manufacture Germany
Release Date 20162023
Warranty 10 years2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX 3 and the Venty?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the PAX 3 sits at $250 while the Venty is $449, a gap of about $199 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the PAX 3 or the Venty?

PAX 3 is the cheaper option at $250 compared with $449 for the Venty, about $199 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the PAX 3 or the Venty?

Venty reaches session-ready temperature in ~20 seconds, while the PAX 3 takes <30 seconds. That's roughly 10 seconds quicker on the Venty, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the PAX 3 and the Venty?

PAX 3 uses conduction heating, while the Venty uses hybrid. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the PAX 3 or the Venty hold more flower?

PAX 3 has the larger chamber at 0.35 - 0.5 grams, versus ~0.3g on the Venty. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the PAX 3 or the Venty?

PAX 3 is the lighter unit at ~93 grams, around 159g less than the Venty at 252g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I set custom temperatures on the PAX 3 or the Venty?

PAX 3 controls heat with modular - 4 stages, while the Venty uses digital. Venty gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.