Price (USD)
XVape Vital edgePAX 2
$150
XVape Vital
$79
XVape Vital is typically around $71 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
PAX 2
PAX Labs $150
XVape Vital
XVape $79
PAX 2 and XVape Vital are both portable / conduction vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Vital is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $71 below PAX 2. XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
24
Different Specs
22
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
8%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
PAX 2
$150
XVape Vital
$79
XVape Vital is typically around $71 lower.
PAX 2
<60 seconds
XVape Vital
~15 seconds
XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
PAX 2
Conduction
XVape Vital
Conduction
Both devices use a similar heating approach.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
PAX 2
$150
XVape Vital
$79
Heat Up Time
PAX 2
<60 seconds
XVape Vital
~15 seconds
Temperature Range
PAX 2
182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)
XVape Vital
100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity
PAX 2
0.35 - 0.5 grams
XVape Vital
Up to 0.5g
Battery Type
PAX 2
Internal
XVape Vital
Internal 18650
Battery Capacity
PAX 2
3000mAh
XVape Vital
2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Power Adjustment
PAX 2
4 Preset Modes
XVape Vital
Digital (by degree)
Chamber Material
PAX 2
Stainless Steel
XVape Vital
Ceramic
Brand
PAX 2
PAX Labs
XVape Vital
XVape
Release Date
PAX 2
2015
XVape Vital
2019
Typical price
$150
Sold by Slick Vapes
Typical price
$79
Sold by Smoke Cartel
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | PAX 2 | XVape Vital |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $150 | $79 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | <60 seconds | ~15 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F) | 100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.35 - 0.5 grams | Up to 0.5g |
| Battery Type | Internal | Internal 18650 |
| Battery Capacity | 3000mAh | 2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh) |
| Charging | — | Micro USB |
| Bluetooth / App | No | — |
| Dimensions | 98mm x 31mm x 22mm | — |
| Weight | ~90 grams | — |
| Power Adjustment | 4 Preset Modes | Digital (by degree) |
| Chamber Material | Stainless Steel | Ceramic |
| Brand | PAX Labs | XVape |
| Auto Shut Off | — | Yes |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | — | OLED |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2015 | 2019 |
| Session Style | — | Session |
| Session Timer | — | 5 or 10 minutes |
| Warranty | 2 years | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter |
The biggest practical difference is heat-up speed: the XVape Vital is ready in ~15 seconds versus <60 seconds on the PAX 2, which changes whether it feels on-demand or scheduled.
XVape Vital is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $150 for the PAX 2, about $71 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XVape Vital reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the PAX 2 takes <60 seconds. That's roughly 45 seconds quicker on the XVape Vital, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
XVape Vital has the larger chamber at Up to 0.5g, versus 0.35 - 0.5 grams on the PAX 2. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
PAX 2 controls heat with 4 preset modes, while the XVape Vital uses digital (by degree). XVape Vital gives you finer per-degree control.
PAX 2 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XVape Vital is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.
XVape Vital covers 100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F), a wider band than the PAX 2 at 182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.