Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

OG Jams vs XMAX V3 Nano

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

OG Jams

OG Jams

The Kind Pen from $184.99

VS
XMAX V3 Nano

XMAX V3 Nano

XMAX from $49.95

Editorial Summary

OG Jams and XMAX V3 Nano are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V3 Nano is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $150 below OG Jams. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

14%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V3 Nano edge

OG Jams

$200

XMAX V3 Nano

$50

XMAX V3 Nano is typically around $150 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

OG Jams

Conduction

XMAX V3 Nano

Hybrid (primarily convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

OG Jams

$200

XMAX V3 Nano

$50

Heating Type

OG Jams

Conduction

XMAX V3 Nano

Hybrid (primarily convection)

Temperature Range

OG Jams

302°F - 436°F

XMAX V3 Nano

200 - 220C (single temp setting)

Chamber Capacity

OG Jams

1 gram

XMAX V3 Nano

~0.1g

Battery Capacity

OG Jams

2000mAh

XMAX V3 Nano

1000mAh

Battery Life

OG Jams

~3-4 hours

XMAX V3 Nano

5-6 sessions

Charge Time

OG Jams

~1-2 hours

XMAX V3 Nano

~1 hour

Power Adjustment

OG Jams

Digital

XMAX V3 Nano

None (fixed preset)

Chamber Material

OG Jams

Ceramic

XMAX V3 Nano

Stainless steel

Brand

OG Jams

The Kind Pen

XMAX V3 Nano

XMAX

Choose OG Jams if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction sessions.
  • You prefer OG Jams's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$184.99

at The Kind Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V3 Nano if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($50 vs $200).
  • You prefer a hybrid (primarily convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Lowest price

$49.95

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 4 shared
SpecificationOG JamsXMAX V3 Nano
Price (USD) $200$50
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid (primarily convection)
Heat Up Time 30 seconds
Temperature Range 302°F - 436°F200 - 220C (single temp setting)
Chamber Capacity 1 gram~0.1g
Battery Type Internal (non-swappable)
Battery Capacity 2000mAh1000mAh
Battery Life ~3-4 hours5-6 sessions
Charging USB-CUSB-C
Charge Time ~1-2 hours~1 hour
Dimensions 114 x 30 x 13mm
Width 2cm
Height 13.5cm
Weight 50g
Power Adjustment DigitalNone (fixed preset)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Brand The Kind PenXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLEDNone
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2023
Session Style SessionSession
Session Timer 3 minutes
Thickness 2cm
Warranty Lifetime1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the OG Jams and the XMAX V3 Nano?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V3 Nano sits at $50 while the OG Jams is $200, a gap of about $150 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the OG Jams or the XMAX V3 Nano?

XMAX V3 Nano is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $200 for the OG Jams, about $150 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the OG Jams and the XMAX V3 Nano?

OG Jams uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V3 Nano uses hybrid (primarily convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the OG Jams or the XMAX V3 Nano hold more flower?

OG Jams has the larger chamber at 1 gram, versus ~0.1g on the XMAX V3 Nano. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the OG Jams or the XMAX V3 Nano?

OG Jams controls heat with digital, while the XMAX V3 Nano uses none (fixed preset). OG Jams gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the OG Jams or the XMAX V3 Nano?

XMAX V3 Nano fully charges in ~1 hour, ahead of ~1-2 hours on the OG Jams.

What battery life can I expect from the OG Jams and the XMAX V3 Nano?

OG Jams's spec sheet lists ~3-4 hours; the XMAX V3 Nano lists 5-6 sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.