Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

OG Jams vs XMAX Starry V3

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

OG Jams

OG Jams

The Kind Pen from $184.99

VS
XMAX Starry V3

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX from $85.95

Editorial Summary

OG Jams and XMAX Starry V3 are both portable / conduction vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Starry V3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $100 below OG Jams. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

6

Overall Overlap

23%

Shared Traits

Portable Conduction Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry V3 edge

OG Jams

$200

XMAX Starry V3

$100

XMAX Starry V3 is typically around $100 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

OG Jams

Conduction

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

OG Jams

$200

XMAX Starry V3

$100

Temperature Range

OG Jams

302°F - 436°F

XMAX Starry V3

212°F - 464°F

Chamber Capacity

OG Jams

1 gram

XMAX Starry V3

0.3g

Battery Capacity

OG Jams

2000mAh

XMAX Starry V3

2600mAh

Battery Life

OG Jams

~3-4 hours

XMAX Starry V3

60-80 minutes

Charging

OG Jams

USB-C

XMAX Starry V3

Micro USB

Charge Time

OG Jams

~1-2 hours

XMAX Starry V3

90-120 minutes

Dimensions

OG Jams

114 x 30 x 13mm

XMAX Starry V3

11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm

Power Adjustment

OG Jams

Digital

XMAX Starry V3

Digital (precise)

Brand

OG Jams

The Kind Pen

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX

Choose OG Jams if...

  • You prefer OG Jams's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the OG Jams balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Lowest price

$184.99

at The Kind Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Starry V3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $200).
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX Starry V3's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$85.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 6 shared
SpecificationOG JamsXMAX Starry V3
Price (USD) $200$100
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds
Temperature Range 302°F - 436°F212°F - 464°F
Chamber Capacity 1 gram0.3g
Battery Type 18650
Battery Capacity 2000mAh2600mAh
Battery Life ~3-4 hours60-80 minutes
Charging USB-CMicro USB
Charge Time ~1-2 hours90-120 minutes
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 114 x 30 x 13mm11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm
Weight 120g
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise)
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic
Brand The Kind PenXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesNo
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLEDOLED
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2019
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty Lifetime1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the OG Jams and the XMAX Starry V3?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Starry V3 sits at $100 while the OG Jams is $200, a gap of about $100 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the OG Jams or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $200 for the OG Jams, about $100 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the OG Jams or the XMAX Starry V3 hold more flower?

OG Jams has the larger chamber at 1 gram, versus 0.3g on the XMAX Starry V3. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which has better battery life, the OG Jams or the XMAX Starry V3?

OG Jams is rated for ~3-4 hours, ahead of 60-80 minutes on the XMAX Starry V3. Real-world battery life depends on how high you set the temperature and how long sessions run.

Which charges faster, the OG Jams or the XMAX Starry V3?

OG Jams fully charges in ~1-2 hours, ahead of 90-120 minutes on the XMAX Starry V3.

Which is more discreet, the OG Jams or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the OG Jams is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which has a wider temperature range, the OG Jams or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 covers 212°F - 464°F, a wider band than the OG Jams at 302°F - 436°F. A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.