Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Mighty+ vs XMAX Starry V3

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Mighty+

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel from $359.99

VS
XMAX Starry V3

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX from $85.95

Editorial Summary

Mighty+ and XMAX Starry V3 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Starry V3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $299 below Mighty+. XMAX Starry V3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry V3 edge

Mighty+

$399

XMAX Starry V3

$100

XMAX Starry V3 is typically around $299 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX Starry V3 edge

Mighty+

~60 seconds

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

XMAX Starry V3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Mighty+

$399

XMAX Starry V3

$100

Heating Type

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Mighty+

~60 seconds

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

Temperature Range

Mighty+

40°C - 210°C

XMAX Starry V3

212°F - 464°F

Chamber Capacity

Mighty+

~0.25g

XMAX Starry V3

0.3g

Battery Type

Mighty+

Internal Dual 18650

XMAX Starry V3

18650

Charging

Mighty+

USB-C

XMAX Starry V3

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

Mighty+

Digital

XMAX Starry V3

Digital (precise)

Chamber Material

Mighty+

Ceramic-Coated

XMAX Starry V3

Ceramic

Brand

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX

Choose Mighty+ if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Mighty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$359.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Starry V3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($100 vs $399).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.

Current price

$85.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationMighty+XMAX Starry V3
Price (USD) $399$100
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time ~60 seconds~30 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C212°F - 464°F
Chamber Capacity ~0.25g0.3g
Battery Type Internal Dual 1865018650
Battery Capacity 2600mAh
Battery Life 60-80 minutes
Charging USB-CMicro USB
Charge Time 90-120 minutes
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm
Weight 120g
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise)
Chamber Material Ceramic-CoatedCeramic
Brand Storz & BickelXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoNo
Country of Manufacture GermanyChina
Display Type OLED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212019
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style Session
Warranty 2 years1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Mighty+ and the XMAX Starry V3?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Starry V3 sits at $100 while the Mighty+ is $399, a gap of about $299 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Mighty+ or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $399 for the Mighty+, about $299 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Mighty+ or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 reaches session-ready temperature in ~30 seconds, while the Mighty+ takes ~60 seconds. That's roughly 30 seconds quicker on the XMAX Starry V3, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Mighty+ and the XMAX Starry V3?

Mighty+ uses hybrid convection heating, while the XMAX Starry V3 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Mighty+ or the XMAX Starry V3 hold more flower?

XMAX Starry V3 has the larger chamber at 0.3g, versus ~0.25g on the Mighty+. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the Mighty+ or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Mighty+ has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which is more discreet, the Mighty+ or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Mighty+ is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.