Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Mighty+ vs PAX 3

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Mighty+

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel from $359.99

VS
PAX 3

PAX 3

PAX Labs $250

Editorial Summary

Mighty+ and PAX 3 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. PAX 3 is usually the lower-cost pick at $250, around $149 below Mighty+. PAX 3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

22

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

5%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

PAX 3 edge

Mighty+

$399

PAX 3

$250

PAX 3 is typically around $149 lower.

Heat-Up Time

PAX 3 edge

Mighty+

~60 seconds

PAX 3

<30 seconds

PAX 3 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

PAX 3

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Mighty+

$399

PAX 3

$250

Heating Type

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

PAX 3

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Mighty+

~60 seconds

PAX 3

<30 seconds

Temperature Range

Mighty+

40°C - 210°C

PAX 3

182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)

Chamber Capacity

Mighty+

~0.25g

PAX 3

0.35 - 0.5 grams

Battery Type

Mighty+

Internal Dual 18650

PAX 3

Internal 18650

Charging

Mighty+

USB-C

PAX 3

Proprietary Dock

Power Adjustment

Mighty+

Digital

PAX 3

Modular - 4 stages

Chamber Material

Mighty+

Ceramic-Coated

PAX 3

Stainless Steel

Brand

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel

PAX 3

PAX Labs

Choose Mighty+ if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Mighty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$359.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX 3 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($250 vs $399).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and concentrates sessions.

Typical price

$250

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 1 shared
SpecificationMighty+PAX 3
Price (USD) $399$250
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time ~60 seconds<30 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25g0.35 - 0.5 grams
Battery Type Internal Dual 18650Internal 18650
Battery Capacity 3500mAh
Battery Life ~90 minutes
Charging USB-CProprietary Dock
Charge Time ~90 minutes
Bluetooth / App Yes
Dimensions 98mm x 31mm x 22mm
Weight ~93 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalModular - 4 stages
Chamber Material Ceramic-CoatedStainless Steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Storz & BickelPAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture Germany
Release Date 20212016
Warranty 2 years10 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Mighty+ and the PAX 3?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the PAX 3 sits at $250 while the Mighty+ is $399, a gap of about $149 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Mighty+ or the PAX 3?

PAX 3 is the cheaper option at $250 compared with $399 for the Mighty+, about $149 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Mighty+ or the PAX 3?

PAX 3 reaches session-ready temperature in <30 seconds, while the Mighty+ takes ~60 seconds. That's roughly 30 seconds quicker on the PAX 3, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Mighty+ and the PAX 3?

Mighty+ uses hybrid convection heating, while the PAX 3 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Mighty+ or the PAX 3 hold more flower?

PAX 3 has the larger chamber at 0.35 - 0.5 grams, versus ~0.25g on the Mighty+. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Mighty+ or the PAX 3?

Mighty+ controls heat with digital, while the PAX 3 uses modular - 4 stages. Mighty+ gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the Mighty+ or the PAX 3?

PAX 3 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Mighty+ is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.