Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Pro vs PAX FOUR

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Pro

G Pen Pro

Grenco Science $90

VS
PAX FOUR

PAX FOUR

PAX Labs $250

Editorial Summary

G Pen Pro and PAX FOUR are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $90, around $160 below PAX FOUR. G Pen Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

23

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

9%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Pro edge

G Pen Pro

$90

PAX FOUR

$250

G Pen Pro is typically around $160 lower.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Pro edge

G Pen Pro

~30 seconds

PAX FOUR

55-70 seconds

G Pen Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Pro

Convection

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Pro

$90

PAX FOUR

$250

Heating Type

G Pen Pro

Convection

PAX FOUR

Hybrid (conduction and convection)

Heat Up Time

G Pen Pro

~30 seconds

PAX FOUR

55-70 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Pro

190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)

PAX FOUR

190-220°C (374-428°F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Pro

~0.25 grams

PAX FOUR

~0.3g

Battery Type

G Pen Pro

Internal

PAX FOUR

Internal lithium-ion

Battery Capacity

G Pen Pro

2200mAh

PAX FOUR

2800mAh

Charging

G Pen Pro

Micro-USB

PAX FOUR

USB-C

Charge Time

G Pen Pro

<3 hours

PAX FOUR

~90 minutes

Power Adjustment

G Pen Pro

Modular - 3 Stages

PAX FOUR

Four preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)

Choose G Pen Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($90 vs $250).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and convection sessions.
View G Pen Pro Profile

Choose PAX FOUR if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction and convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FOUR's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$250

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 2 shared
SpecificationG Pen ProPAX FOUR
Price (USD) $90$250
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionHybrid (conduction and convection)
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds55-70 seconds
Temperature Range 190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)190-220°C (374-428°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25 grams~0.3g
Battery Type InternalInternal lithium-ion
Battery Capacity 2200mAh2800mAh
Battery Life Up to 5 sessions, about 50 minutes of run time
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time <3 hours~90 minutes
Dimensions 108 x 36 x 29mm
Weight 125 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 StagesFour preset heat modes (purple, green, yellow, orange)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Concentrate Support No (not compatible with the PAX Concentrate Insert)
Brand Grenco SciencePAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow No (flat and raised mouthpieces change the draw)
Display Type LED petals
Manufacturer PAX Labs, Inc (model X410)
Release Date 20172026
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 1 year2 years, plus 1 year when registered within 30 days

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Pro and the PAX FOUR?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Pro sits at $90 while the PAX FOUR is $250, a gap of about $160 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Pro or the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Pro is the cheaper option at $90 compared with $250 for the PAX FOUR, about $160 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Pro or the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Pro reaches session-ready temperature in ~30 seconds, while the PAX FOUR takes 55-70 seconds. That's roughly 33 seconds quicker on the G Pen Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Pro and the PAX FOUR?

G Pen Pro uses convection heating, while the PAX FOUR uses hybrid (conduction and convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Pro or the PAX FOUR hold more flower?

PAX FOUR has the larger chamber at ~0.3g, versus ~0.25 grams on the G Pen Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which charges faster, the G Pen Pro or the PAX FOUR?

PAX FOUR fully charges in ~90 minutes, ahead of <3 hours on the G Pen Pro.

Which is more discreet, the G Pen Pro or the PAX FOUR?

PAX FOUR is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the G Pen Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.