Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Elite vs XVape Vital

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Elite

G Pen Elite

Grenco Science $120

VS
XVape Vital

XVape Vital

XVape $79

Editorial Summary

G Pen Elite and XVape Vital are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Vital is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $41 below G Pen Elite. XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

20%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Conduction Ceramic Chamber

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Vital edge

G Pen Elite

$120

XVape Vital

$79

XVape Vital is typically around $41 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape Vital edge

G Pen Elite

~30 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

XVape Vital has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Elite

Conduction

XVape Vital

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Elite

$120

XVape Vital

$79

Heat Up Time

G Pen Elite

~30 seconds

XVape Vital

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Elite

93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)

XVape Vital

100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Elite

~0.25 - 0.75 grams

XVape Vital

Up to 0.5g

Battery Type

G Pen Elite

Internal

XVape Vital

Internal 18650

Battery Capacity

G Pen Elite

2200mAh

XVape Vital

2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)

Power Adjustment

G Pen Elite

Digital Control

XVape Vital

Digital (by degree)

Brand

G Pen Elite

Grenco Science

XVape Vital

XVape

Display Type

G Pen Elite

LED

XVape Vital

OLED

Release Date

G Pen Elite

2016

XVape Vital

2019

Choose G Pen Elite if...

  • You prefer G Pen Elite's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the G Pen Elite balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$120

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Vital if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($79 vs $120).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward budget sessions.

Typical price

$79

Sold by Smoke Cartel

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 5 shared
SpecificationG Pen EliteXVape Vital
Price (USD) $120$79
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)100°C - 240°C (212°F - 464°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25 - 0.75 gramsUp to 0.5g
Battery Type InternalInternal 18650
Battery Capacity 2200mAh2600mAh Samsung (TopGreen lists 2550mAh)
Battery Life 12-15 sessions
Charging Micro-USBMicro USB
Charge Time <3 hours
Dimensions 11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm
Weight ~90 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (by degree)
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic
Brand Grenco ScienceXVape
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LEDOLED
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20162019
Session Style Session
Session Timer 5 or 10 minutes
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Optional bubbler attachment and 14mm adapter

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Elite and the XVape Vital?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 20 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Elite or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $120 for the G Pen Elite, about $41 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Elite or the XVape Vital?

XVape Vital reaches session-ready temperature in ~15 seconds, while the G Pen Elite takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XVape Vital, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

How much flower do the G Pen Elite and XVape Vital hold?

G Pen Elite lists a chamber capacity of ~0.25 - 0.75 grams; the XVape Vital lists Up to 0.5g.

How similar are the G Pen Elite and the XVape Vital?

Across the 25 specs we line up, they share 5 and differ on 20, an overlap of about 20%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.