Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Elite vs Venty

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Elite

G Pen Elite

Grenco Science $120

VS
Venty

Venty

Storz & Bickel from $403.99

Editorial Summary

G Pen Elite and Venty are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Elite is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $329 below Venty. Venty has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Elite edge

G Pen Elite

$120

Venty

$449

G Pen Elite is typically around $329 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Venty edge

G Pen Elite

~30 seconds

Venty

~20 seconds

Venty has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

G Pen Elite edge

G Pen Elite

~90 grams

Venty

252g

G Pen Elite is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Elite

Conduction

Venty

Hybrid

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Elite

$120

Venty

$449

Heating Type

G Pen Elite

Conduction

Venty

Hybrid

Heat Up Time

G Pen Elite

~30 seconds

Venty

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Elite

93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)

Venty

40°C - 210°C

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Elite

~0.25 - 0.75 grams

Venty

~0.3g

Battery Type

G Pen Elite

Internal

Venty

Internal Non-Swappable Lithium-Ion

Charging

G Pen Elite

Micro-USB

Venty

USB-C

Charge Time

G Pen Elite

<3 hours

Venty

80% charge in 40 minutes

Weight

G Pen Elite

~90 grams

Venty

252g

Power Adjustment

G Pen Elite

Digital Control

Venty

Digital

Choose G Pen Elite if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $449).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and ceramic chamber sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose Venty if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward premium and hybrid sessions.

Lowest price

$403.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 1 shared
SpecificationG Pen EliteVenty
Price (USD) $120$449
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~20 seconds
Temperature Range 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)40°C - 210°C
Chamber Capacity ~0.25 - 0.75 grams~0.3g
Battery Type InternalInternal Non-Swappable Lithium-Ion
Battery Capacity 2200mAh
Battery Life 12-15 sessions
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time <3 hours80% charge in 40 minutes
Bluetooth / App Yes
Dimensions 11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm
Width 5.5cm
Height 15.7cm
Depth 3.7cm
Weight ~90 grams252g
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic-Coated
Brand Grenco ScienceStorz & Bickel
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Country of Manufacture Germany
Display Type LED
Release Date 20162023
Warranty 1 year2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Elite and the Venty?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Elite sits at $120 while the Venty is $449, a gap of about $329 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Elite or the Venty?

G Pen Elite is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $449 for the Venty, about $329 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Elite or the Venty?

Venty reaches session-ready temperature in ~20 seconds, while the G Pen Elite takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 10 seconds quicker on the Venty, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Elite and the Venty?

G Pen Elite uses conduction heating, while the Venty uses hybrid. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Elite or the Venty hold more flower?

G Pen Elite has the larger chamber at ~0.25 - 0.75 grams, versus ~0.3g on the Venty. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the G Pen Elite or the Venty?

G Pen Elite is the lighter unit at ~90 grams, around 162g less than the Venty at 252g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which charges faster, the G Pen Elite or the Venty?

Venty fully charges in 80% charge in 40 minutes, ahead of <3 hours on the G Pen Elite.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.