Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Elite vs PAX FLOW

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Elite

G Pen Elite

Grenco Science $120

VS
PAX FLOW

PAX FLOW

PAX Labs from $279.95

Editorial Summary

G Pen Elite and PAX FLOW are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Elite is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $230 below PAX FLOW. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

21

Different Specs

19

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

10%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Elite edge

G Pen Elite

$120

PAX FLOW

$350

G Pen Elite is typically around $230 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

G Pen Elite

~30 seconds

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

G Pen Elite edge

G Pen Elite

~90 grams

PAX FLOW

135 grams

G Pen Elite is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Elite

Conduction

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Elite

$120

PAX FLOW

$350

Heating Type

G Pen Elite

Conduction

PAX FLOW

Hybrid (conduction + convection)

Heat Up Time

G Pen Elite

~30 seconds

PAX FLOW

30-45 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Elite

93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)

PAX FLOW

180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Elite

~0.25 - 0.75 grams

PAX FLOW

0.25g - 0.35g

Battery Capacity

G Pen Elite

2200mAh

PAX FLOW

2000mAh (internal)

Battery Life

G Pen Elite

12-15 sessions

PAX FLOW

~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)

Charging

G Pen Elite

Micro-USB

PAX FLOW

USB-C

Charge Time

G Pen Elite

<3 hours

PAX FLOW

~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)

Dimensions

G Pen Elite

11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm

PAX FLOW

107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm

Choose G Pen Elite if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $350).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and ceramic chamber sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose PAX FLOW if...

  • You prefer a hybrid (conduction + convection) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer PAX FLOW's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$279.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

19 differ 2 shared
SpecificationG Pen ElitePAX FLOW
Price (USD) $120$350
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid (conduction + convection)
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds30-45 seconds
Temperature Range 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)180°C - 225°C (356°F - 437°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25 - 0.75 grams0.25g - 0.35g
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 2200mAh2000mAh (internal)
Battery Life 12-15 sessions~30 minutes (about 3 sessions)
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time <3 hours~20 minutes to 50%, ~40 minutes to full (USB-C)
Dimensions 11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm107mm x 34.5mm x 29mm
Weight ~90 grams135 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlFour petal modes + Bong Mode
Chamber Material CeramicStainless Steel
Brand Grenco SciencePAX Labs
Adjustable Airflow No
Display Type LED
Release Date 20162025
Session Style Session
Warranty 1 year2 years (4 with registration)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Elite and the PAX FLOW?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Elite sits at $120 while the PAX FLOW is $350, a gap of about $230 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Elite or the PAX FLOW?

G Pen Elite is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $350 for the PAX FLOW, about $230 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Elite or the PAX FLOW?

G Pen Elite reaches session-ready temperature in ~30 seconds, while the PAX FLOW takes 30-45 seconds. That's roughly 8 seconds quicker on the G Pen Elite, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Elite and the PAX FLOW?

G Pen Elite uses conduction heating, while the PAX FLOW uses hybrid (conduction + convection). Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Elite or the PAX FLOW hold more flower?

G Pen Elite has the larger chamber at ~0.25 - 0.75 grams, versus 0.25g - 0.35g on the PAX FLOW. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the G Pen Elite or the PAX FLOW?

G Pen Elite is the lighter unit at ~90 grams, around 45g less than the PAX FLOW at 135 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Elite or the PAX FLOW?

G Pen Elite controls heat with digital control, while the PAX FLOW uses four petal modes + bong mode. G Pen Elite gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.