Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Elite vs Mighty+

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Elite

G Pen Elite

Grenco Science $120

VS
Mighty+

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel from $359.99

Editorial Summary

G Pen Elite and Mighty+ are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Elite is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $279 below Mighty+. G Pen Elite has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

21

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

5%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Elite edge

G Pen Elite

$120

Mighty+

$399

G Pen Elite is typically around $279 lower.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Elite edge

G Pen Elite

~30 seconds

Mighty+

~60 seconds

G Pen Elite has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Elite

Conduction

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Elite

$120

Mighty+

$399

Heating Type

G Pen Elite

Conduction

Mighty+

Hybrid Convection

Heat Up Time

G Pen Elite

~30 seconds

Mighty+

~60 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Elite

93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)

Mighty+

40°C - 210°C

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Elite

~0.25 - 0.75 grams

Mighty+

~0.25g

Battery Type

G Pen Elite

Internal

Mighty+

Internal Dual 18650

Charging

G Pen Elite

Micro-USB

Mighty+

USB-C

Power Adjustment

G Pen Elite

Digital Control

Mighty+

Digital

Chamber Material

G Pen Elite

Ceramic

Mighty+

Ceramic-Coated

Brand

G Pen Elite

Grenco Science

Mighty+

Storz & Bickel

Choose G Pen Elite if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $399).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and ceramic chamber sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose Mighty+ if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Mighty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$359.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 1 shared
SpecificationG Pen EliteMighty+
Price (USD) $120$399
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionHybrid Convection
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~60 seconds
Temperature Range 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)40°C - 210°C
Chamber Capacity ~0.25 - 0.75 grams~0.25g
Battery Type InternalInternal Dual 18650
Battery Capacity 2200mAh
Battery Life 12-15 sessions
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time <3 hours
Dimensions 11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm
Weight ~90 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic-Coated
Brand Grenco ScienceStorz & Bickel
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture Germany
Display Type LED
Release Date 20162021
Warranty 1 year2 years

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Elite and the Mighty+?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the G Pen Elite sits at $120 while the Mighty+ is $399, a gap of about $279 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Elite or the Mighty+?

G Pen Elite is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $399 for the Mighty+, about $279 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Elite or the Mighty+?

G Pen Elite reaches session-ready temperature in ~30 seconds, while the Mighty+ takes ~60 seconds. That's roughly 30 seconds quicker on the G Pen Elite, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Elite and the Mighty+?

G Pen Elite uses conduction heating, while the Mighty+ uses hybrid convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Elite or the Mighty+ hold more flower?

G Pen Elite has the larger chamber at ~0.25 - 0.75 grams, versus ~0.25g on the Mighty+. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Elite or the Mighty+?

Mighty+ covers 40°C - 210°C, a wider band than the G Pen Elite at 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Which uses USB-C, the G Pen Elite or the Mighty+?

Mighty+ charges over USB-C; the G Pen Elite uses a Micro-USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.