Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Roam vs XMAX Starry V3

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Roam

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science from $49.95

VS
XMAX Starry V3

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX from $85.95

Editorial Summary

G Pen Roam and XMAX Starry V3 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($100 vs $100). G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

7

Overall Overlap

26%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

G Pen Roam

$100

XMAX Starry V3

$100

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Roam edge

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX Starry V3 edge

G Pen Roam

~317g

XMAX Starry V3

120g

XMAX Starry V3 is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Roam

Conduction

XMAX Starry V3

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Heat Up Time

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

XMAX Starry V3

~30 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Roam

204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)

XMAX Starry V3

212°F - 464°F

Battery Type

G Pen Roam

Internal

XMAX Starry V3

18650

Battery Capacity

G Pen Roam

1300mAh

XMAX Starry V3

2600mAh

Battery Life

G Pen Roam

15-20 sessions

XMAX Starry V3

60-80 minutes

Charge Time

G Pen Roam

~2 hours

XMAX Starry V3

90-120 minutes

Weight

G Pen Roam

~317g

XMAX Starry V3

120g

Power Adjustment

G Pen Roam

Digital Control

XMAX Starry V3

Digital (precise)

Chamber Material

G Pen Roam

Quartz

XMAX Starry V3

Ceramic

Brand

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science

XMAX Starry V3

XMAX

Choose G Pen Roam if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Roam's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$49.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Starry V3 if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX Starry V3's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$85.95

at VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 7 shared
SpecificationG Pen RoamXMAX Starry V3
Price (USD) $100$100
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~5 seconds~30 seconds
Temperature Range 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)212°F - 464°F
Chamber Capacity 0.3g
Battery Type Internal18650
Battery Capacity 1300mAh2600mAh
Battery Life 15-20 sessions60-80 minutes
Charging Micro-USBMicro USB
Charge Time ~2 hours90-120 minutes
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 11 x 3.5 x 2.4 cm
Weight ~317g120g
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (precise)
Chamber Material QuartzCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoNo
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LEDOLED
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20202019
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style Session
Warranty 1 year1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Roam and the XMAX Starry V3?

The biggest practical difference is portability: the XMAX Starry V3 is roughly 197g lighter than the G Pen Roam, which adds up over a day of pocket carry.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Starry V3?

G Pen Roam reaches session-ready temperature in ~5 seconds, while the XMAX Starry V3 takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 25 seconds quicker on the G Pen Roam, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Which is lighter, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the lighter unit at 120g, around 197g less than the G Pen Roam at ~317g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Starry V3?

Listed prices are close: $100 for the G Pen Roam versus $100 for the XMAX Starry V3. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Roam has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which charges faster, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 fully charges in 90-120 minutes, ahead of ~2 hours on the G Pen Roam.

Which is more discreet, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Starry V3?

XMAX Starry V3 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the G Pen Roam is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.