Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Roam vs XMAX Starry 4

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Roam

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science from $49.95

VS
XMAX Starry 4

XMAX Starry 4

XMAX from $99

Editorial Summary

G Pen Roam and XMAX Starry 4 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($100 vs $99). G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

15%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

G Pen Roam

$100

XMAX Starry 4

$99

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Roam edge

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

XMAX Starry 4

~15 seconds

G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX Starry 4 edge

G Pen Roam

~317g

XMAX Starry 4

~137g

XMAX Starry 4 is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Roam

Conduction

XMAX Starry 4

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Roam

$100

XMAX Starry 4

$99

Heat Up Time

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

XMAX Starry 4

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Roam

204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)

XMAX Starry 4

100℃-240℃ (212℉-464℉)

Battery Type

G Pen Roam

Internal

XMAX Starry 4

18650

Battery Capacity

G Pen Roam

1300mAh

XMAX Starry 4

2550mAh

Battery Life

G Pen Roam

15-20 sessions

XMAX Starry 4

~60 minutes

Charging

G Pen Roam

Micro-USB

XMAX Starry 4

USB-C

Charge Time

G Pen Roam

~2 hours

XMAX Starry 4

~3 hours

Weight

G Pen Roam

~317g

XMAX Starry 4

~137g

Power Adjustment

G Pen Roam

Digital Control

XMAX Starry 4

Digital (precise)

Choose G Pen Roam if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Roam's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$49.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Starry 4 if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX Starry 4's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 4 shared
SpecificationG Pen RoamXMAX Starry 4
Price (USD) $100$99
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~5 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)100℃-240℃ (212℉-464℉)
Chamber Capacity 0.4g
Battery Type Internal18650
Battery Capacity 1300mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 15-20 sessions~60 minutes
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C
Charge Time ~2 hours~3 hours
Pass-Through Charging No
Dimensions 115.9 x 37.5 x 24mm
Weight ~317g~137g
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (precise)
Chamber Material QuartzCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoYes
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LEDOLED
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20202023
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style Session
Warranty 1 year1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Roam and the XMAX Starry 4?

The biggest practical difference is portability: the XMAX Starry 4 is roughly 180g lighter than the G Pen Roam, which adds up over a day of pocket carry.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Starry 4?

G Pen Roam reaches session-ready temperature in ~5 seconds, while the XMAX Starry 4 takes ~15 seconds. That's roughly 10 seconds quicker on the G Pen Roam, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Which is lighter, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Starry 4?

XMAX Starry 4 is the lighter unit at ~137g, around 180g less than the G Pen Roam at ~317g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Starry 4?

Listed prices are close: $100 for the G Pen Roam versus $99 for the XMAX Starry 4. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Starry 4?

XMAX Starry 4 uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Roam has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which charges faster, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Starry 4?

G Pen Roam fully charges in ~2 hours, ahead of ~3 hours on the XMAX Starry 4.

Which is more discreet, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Starry 4?

XMAX Starry 4 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the G Pen Roam is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.